A solar CRM is customer relationship software (an app that tracks leads, quotes and customers) for solar installers. This page costs each option for a small team of about one to ten staff. Payaca ranks first, at 83.1/100.
How a company bills matters as much as its features, so we costed each option for a three-person team. Pylon comes to about GBP 147 a month for three CRM users, plus GBP 4 per design. OpenSolar’s free platform handles leads and signed proposals.
We scored 11 tools: 5 ranked, 3 general CRMs and 3 also considered. HubSpot, Shape and Zoho Bigin score higher than some solar tools, mainly on reviews and ease of use. They have no solar features, so we list them apart from the solar ranking. For the full ranking, including US tools built for larger EPCs (firms that design and build projects) and dealers, see best solar CRM. If you cannot spend anything yet, see best free solar CRM.
Quick picks
Rank | Product | Best for | Starting price (company page, checked October 2026) | Pricing model | Free plan / trial | Score /100 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | New UK installers wanting everything from quote to invoice | ✓ GBP 299 per month ex VAT (new businesses, 12 months) | Per account, up to 25 users | Demo only | 83.1 | |
2 | Low-volume installers paying per design | ✓ GBP 4 per project. CRM from GBP 49 per user per month | Per project plus per CRM seat | 5 free project credits | 77.8 | |
3 | Small US firms wanting modules they can add later | ✓ From USD 59 per user per month (custom quote) | Per user | Not confirmed | 63.8 | |
4 | Zero-budget installers | ✓ Free core platform | Free. Paid API and connectors | Free core platform | 62.7 | |
5 | Australian sole traders | ? Free tier. Standard USD 29 per month (Capterra listing. Company may bill in AUD) | Per account, user caps by tier | Free tier | 49.2 |
✓ Verified on the company’s own pricing page. ◐ Published by the company outside its pricing page (help centre, store or press release). ? We could not read the company’s pricing page, so the figure is not confirmed. Prices checked October 2026.
How did the 8 tools score?
- Use-case fit 35%
- User reviews 20%
- Pricing 15%
- Ease of use 10%
- Support 10%
- Momentum 10%
Tool | Score chart | Score |
|---|---|---|
83.1 out of 100 | 83.1 | |
77.8 out of 100 | 77.8 | |
63.8 out of 100 | 63.8 | |
62.7 out of 100 | 62.7 | |
49.2 out of 100 | 49.2 | |
HubSpot Sales Hub (general) | 73.7 out of 100 | 73.7 |
72.3 out of 100 | 72.3 | |
Zoho Bigin (general) | 67.7 out of 100 | 67.7 |
Each bar shows the weighted score out of 100. Tools marked (general) are general tools that are not solar-specific.
Sub-scores at a glance (0-10)
Product | Use-case fit | User reviews | Pricing | Ease of use | Support | Momentum | Total /100 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
8.1 | 7.1 | 7.0 | 10.0 | 10.0 | 10.0 | 83.1 | |
7.1 | 6.7 | 8.0 | 7.5 | 10.0 | 10.0 | 77.8 | |
8.1 | 5.0 | 7.0 | 5.0 | 5.0 | 5.0 | 63.8 | |
4.8 | 5.0 | 9.0 | 7.5 | 5.0 | 10.0 | 62.7 | |
6.2 | 5.0 | 3.0 | 5.0 | 5.0 | 3.0 | 49.2 | |
HubSpot Sales Hub (general) | 8.1 | 7.4 | 7.0 | 7.5 | 7.5 | 5.0 | 73.7 |
9.1 | 7.3 | 4.0 | 7.5 | 5.0 | 7.5 | 72.3 | |
Zoho Bigin (general) | 5.2 | 8.2 | 7.0 | 10.0 | 7.5 | 5.0 | 67.7 |
A 5.0 on reviews, ease, support or momentum is our neutral score. We use it when public evidence is thin. It is not a judgement.
What would a three-person team pay?
Small installers rarely compare like for like, because each company bills differently. Some charge per account, some per user, some per project and some nothing.
The table below is our own sums from each company’s list price for three office and sales users, checked October 2026. It leaves out VAT and sales tax, onboarding fees, and SMS and usage charges. Treat it as a floor, not a quote.
Product | Pricing model | Three users per month (list price) | One-off and extra costs to budget for |
|---|---|---|---|
Per account | GBP 299 on Accelerator (GBP 249 billed annually), new businesses only for 12 months. Otherwise GBP 1,199 on Growth | Growth adds GBP 1,500 onboarding. SMS charged per message | |
Per project plus CRM seat | From GBP 147 for three CRM seats, plus GBP 4 per Standard project (GBP 207 at 15 projects a month) | eSignature charged per project. Payments 2.5% per transaction | |
Per user | From USD 177 (3 x USD 59). Final price is a custom quote | Onboarding priced in the quote | |
Free | 0 | API access and Xero/QuickBooks connectors (rates unpublished). Optional imagery | |
Per account | 0 on Free (3 users, 5 designs a month) or USD 29 on Standard (5 users), per the Capterra listing (company may bill in AUD) | Extra users charged per user on paid tiers (amount conflicts between sources) | |
HubSpot Sales Hub (general) | Per seat | USD 21-60 on Starter (Free covers only 2 users) | Professional needs USD 1,500 onboarding |
Per user, quote only | About USD 357 at the USD 119 per user shown on G2 and Capterra, not on the company page | Calling and texting on a preloaded balance | |
Zoho Bigin (general) | Per user | USD 21 billed yearly or USD 27 monthly on Express | Taxes extra |
Per-account pricing (Payaca, SolarHub CRM) gets cheaper per head as you hire. Per-user pricing (Sunbase, HubSpot, Shape) grows with every seat. Pylon’s model suits low-volume installers best, because a quiet month costs only the CRM seats.
Settle one budget question early: do you want design and proposals in the same tool? Pylon, OpenSolar and SolarHub CRM include them, and the general CRMs do not.
How did we rank these solar CRMs for small teams?
How the score is weighted
- Use-case fit 35%
- User reviews 20%
- Pricing 15%
- Ease of use 10%
- Support 10%
- Momentum 10%
We reviewed 11 products from 22 to 25 October 2026. We used company pricing pages, documents and public user reviews. Scores use six weighted points.
- Use-case fit (35%): How well the tool does this page’s job: CRM depth for a small installer. That means pipeline, quotes, proposals, simple project tracking and solar workflow.
- User reviews (20%): Ratings from G2 and Capterra, two software review sites. Ratings based on only a few reviews count for less.
- Pricing (15%): Free or published prices score higher than prices you must ask for.
- Ease of use, support and product momentum (10% each): Review sub-scores and dated release notes. Without evidence, a tool gets a middle score here.
Products below our minimum match score (4 out of 10) go to "Also considered". General CRMs get the same rubric but are listed apart. SurgePV is not part of this ranking. Read the full method: how we score software.
1. Payaca: best for new UK installers wanting quote-to-invoice in one system
Best for: New UK and Irish installers on the Accelerator plan who want everything in one place. That means CRM, proposals, scheduling, MCS (UK installer certification) paperwork and invoices. Score: 83.1/100.
What it is: Payaca is a UK-built job platform for solar, battery, heat pump and EV charger installers. It runs each job from first enquiry to the final invoice.
Why we picked it: It has the highest Capterra rating of the ranked tools, at 4.9/5 from 19 reviews. One account covers up to 25 users. The catch for a small firm is that the Accelerator price is only for new firms and only for 12 months.
Key features:
- Pipeline from enquiry to commissioned install.
- Multi-option proposals with e-signature, a customer portal and Stripe deposits.
- MCS paperwork and DNO (local grid operator) G98/G99 forms, the UK forms to connect generation, via ENA Connect.
- Map-based scheduling and an offline field app with timesheets.
- Invoices with Xero and QuickBooks (accounting apps) sync.
Pricing: Plans exclude VAT.
- Accelerator: GBP 299 per month (GBP 249 billed annually). It is for new install firms only, for 12 months, with up to 25 users and two funded support sessions. It then moves to Growth pricing.
- Growth: GBP 1,199 per month (GBP 999 annually) including 25 users, plus GBP 1,500 one-off onboarding.
Checked October 2026 on the Payaca UK pricing page.
Pros (from user reviews on Capterra):
- Easy to pick up, with ease of use rated 4.9/5.
- Multi-option quotes. One reviewer cut admin time by over 60%.
- Support that listens, with customer service rated 5.0/5.
Cons (from user reviews):
- Some data mapped wrongly in the Xero sync (October 2025 review).
- One email per project is awkward for repeat customers.
- The mobile app is weaker than the web version.
Reviews: Capterra 4.9/5 (19 reviews) and G2 4.0/5 (1 review), checked October 2026. Most reviews date from 2021 to 2024, and none says it comes from a solar installer.

Want to see Payaca working? Book a demo with the SolarSoftwares team.
Book a demoYour request goes by email to the SolarSoftwares team. A time is set only after we reply. It does not change any score or ranking.
2. Pylon: best for low-volume installers paying per design
Best for: Small home installers in Australia, the UK and Ireland whose workload varies month to month. Score: 77.8/100.
What it is: Pylon is a design and proposal tool from a Sydney firm, billed per project with unlimited users and no monthly minimum. Its solar CRM is an optional add-on.
Why we picked it: You buy CRM seats only for office staff while everyone uses the design tool. For an established three-person team that comes to about GBP 147 a month plus project fees, far below Payaca Growth.
Key features:
- Solar and battery design on aerial imagery.
- Web and PDF proposals with eSignature.
- CRM add-on with email sync, lead processor, SMS and web forms.
- MCS reports (UK) and STC/PDRS incentives (Australian rebate schemes).
- Links to Xero, Mailchimp and ServiceM8.
Pricing: Standard GBP 4 per project, up to 30 kW DC. Pro GBP 10 per project. The Solar CRM add-on starts at GBP 49 per user per month. You get 5 free Standard project credits with no card. Checked October 2026 on the Pylon UK pricing page. We could not confirm USD or AUD prices.
Pros (from user reviews on Capterra and G2):
- A quiet month costs little, because you pay per job.
- Beginners find the layout and manual friendly, though some say it takes time to learn.
- Quotes and proposals come out detailed enough to send as they are.
Cons (from reviews and our research):
- Roof image quality varies by location.
- Usage modelling is awkward.
- Each CRM seat adds GBP 49 a month on top of project fees.
Reviews: Capterra 4.6/5 (25 reviews) and G2 4.3/5 (2 reviews), checked October 2026. Most Capterra reviews date from 2021 to 2023.
Read our full Pylon review or our Pylon alternatives.

Want to see Pylon working? Book a demo with the SolarSoftwares team.
Book a demoYour request goes by email to the SolarSoftwares team. A time is set only after we reply. It does not change any score or ranking.
3. Sunbase: best for small US firms that want to add modules later
Best for: Small US home installers who want a solar CRM now and project tools or stock control later from the same company. Score: 63.8/100.
What it is: Sunbase Data sells a modular CRM and contractor suite to US solar, roofing and building firms.
Why we picked it: It is the only ranked tool built for US home installers. It covers leads, proposals, built-in design and project tracking, with a published starting price per user.
Key features:
- Lead and sales pipeline management.
- Proposals, estimates and e-sign contracts.
- Built-in solar design with shading and a production estimate.
- Project management and workflow automation.
- Stock and finance report modules.
Pricing: "Plans start from" USD 59 per user per month. The final price is a custom quote based on users, modules, workflows and onboarding. The company says there are no long-term contracts. Checked October 2026 on the Sunbase pricing page.
Pros (from one Capterra review and our research):
- Automated emails and tasks save time on each job.
- No long-term contract, so you can leave if it does not fit.
- You can start small and add modules as you grow.
Cons (from that review and our research):
- Setup is hard for admins without tech skills.
- The final price is a custom quote, so you cannot compare costs up front.
- Company pages name no connections to other apps.
Reviews: Capterra 4.0/5 (1 review), checked October 2026.
What we could not confirm: whether Sunbase offers a free trial.
Read our full Sunbase review or our Sunbase alternatives.

Want to see Sunbase working? Book a demo with the SolarSoftwares team.
Book a demoYour request goes by email to the SolarSoftwares team. A time is set only after we reply. It does not change any score or ranking.
4. OpenSolar: best for zero-budget installers
Best for: New or very small installers who need leads, designs and signed proposals with no licence fee. Score: 62.7/100.
What it is: OpenSolar is a free design, proposal and sales platform, paid for by hardware and finance partners. Its CRM is light. Lead capture is documented, but pipeline automation and install scheduling are not.
Why we picked it: It is the only ranked tool with no licence fee for the core platform. It still takes a lead through design to a signed, paid proposal.
Key features:
- Free 3D/2D rooftop design and shading, with AI design.
- Web proposals with e-signature and payment collection.
- AI lead generation and lead capture (June 2026).
- Built-in finance options and a hardware shop.
Pricing: The core platform is free, and the company says it "will always be free". Since 16 April 2026, API access and Xero/QuickBooks connectors cost extra at unpublished rates. Checked October 2026 on OpenSolar’s pricing announcement.
Pros (from G2 reviews and our research):
- Adding and changing panels is very easy.
- The app is easy to use on site.
- Unlimited users on the free core, so the whole team can log leads.
Cons (from user reviews on G2):
- "Not completely free", as API and connectors cost extra.
- The layout feels dated.
- Designs need an engineering review.
Reviews: G2 4.8/5 (3 reviews), checked October 2026. That is too few to rely on.
Read our full OpenSolar review or our OpenSolar alternatives.

Want to see OpenSolar working? Book a demo with the SolarSoftwares team.
Book a demoYour request goes by email to the SolarSoftwares team. A time is set only after we reply. It does not change any score or ranking.
5. SolarHub CRM: best for Australian sole traders
Best for: One- to three-person Australian installers who want a cheap solar CRM with proposals and design sketches. Score: 49.2/100.
What it is: Glytrix makes SolarHub CRM, a low-cost tool for small Australian installers with tiers capped by users and designs. We could not reach the company site in October 2026. These facts come from its Capterra listing and an earlier check of the company site.
Why we picked it: It has the lowest listed paid price of the ranked tools, with leads, proposals and design sketches in one solar tool. Unchecked prices, no reviews and no release notes keep it fifth.
Key features:
- Lead capture with automated lead assignment.
- Proposal templates with e-signature.
- Solar design sketches for proposals.
- Workflow automations on Pro.
Pricing: The Capterra listing shows these prices in USD.
- Free: 5 designs a month, up to 3 users, 500 leads.
- Standard: USD 29 per month (30 designs, 5 users).
- Premium: USD 49 per month (50 designs, 7 users).
- Pro: USD 199 per month (200 designs, 20 users).
An earlier check suggested the prices are in AUD and recorded different free limits. Check the currency with the company. Checked October 2026, and not confirmed on the company’s own site.
Pros (from our research):
- A free plan lets you try it before you pay.
- Leads, proposals and design sketches sit in one solar tool.
- It runs on web, Android and iOS, so you can work from site.
Cons (from our research):
- No user reviews to judge it by.
- Built for Australia, so it does not suit other regions.
- Workflow automations come only on Pro, the top priced tier.
Reviews: No user reviews found. The Capterra listing had 0 reviews as of October 2026.
What we could not confirm: prices, currency and free-plan limits on the company’s own site, or any release notes.
Read our full SolarHub CRM review.

Want to see SolarHub CRM working? Book a demo with the SolarSoftwares team.
Book a demoYour request goes by email to the SolarSoftwares team. A time is set only after we reply. It does not change any score or ranking.
How do the 5 solar CRMs compare?
Product | Users included at entry price | Design and proposals built in | Scheduling and invoicing | Main region | Contract terms stated |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Up to 25 (Accelerator) | Proposals. Design via OpenSolar or Easy PV integration | Yes (Xero/QuickBooks) | UK, Ireland | Annual discount offered | |
Unlimited design users. CRM per seat | Yes | Not documented | Australia, UK, Ireland | No monthly minimum | |
Per user | Yes | Project management. Finance tools | US | No long-term contract | |
Unlimited (company says so) | Yes | Not documented | Global | Free | |
3 free, 5 on Standard (third-party) | Sketching and proposals | Not documented | Australia | Not stated |
Which general CRMs do installers also use?
These three CRMs are not built for solar. We scored them on the same rubric but list them outside the solar ranking. None has solar design links, MCS or permit stages, so you build your own stages.
HubSpot Sales Hub (general CRM): 73.7/100
HubSpot’s free tier covers two users, and its paid Starter tier is cheap per seat. For a small installer, the risk is the jump to Professional, where most sales automation sits.
Pricing: Free (2 users). Starter is USD 7 or USD 20 per seat per month, not labelled annual or monthly. Professional is USD 90 or USD 100 per seat, plus USD 1,500 onboarding. Checked October 2026 on the HubSpot pricing page.
Reviews: Capterra 4.5/5 (506 reviews), checked October 2026. Reviewers like the central pipeline but say costs rise as you add seats.
Shape (general CRM with a solar configuration): 72.3/100
Shape is a sales CRM with a power dialer (a tool that calls leads in a row), AI calling and texting, plus solar pipelines and templates. It suits a small team that sells mostly by phone. Its reviews come mainly from financial and environmental services users.
Pricing: Quote only on the Shape pricing page, and the Complete plan includes 5 users. G2 and Capterra list USD 119 per user per month, which is not on the company page. Checked October 2026.
Reviews: G2 4.5/5 (65 reviews) and Capterra 4.6/5 (46 reviews), checked October 2026. Recent negative reviews report billing errors (July 2026).
Zoho Bigin (general CRM): 67.7/100
Bigin is one of the cheapest paid CRMs on this page, and reviewers call it simple to set up. It has visual pipelines, built-in phone, email and WhatsApp, and a QuickBooks connection. It has no solar templates or solar app connections.
Pricing: Free (1 user, 500 records). Express is USD 7 per user per month billed yearly (USD 9 monthly). Premier is USD 12 (USD 15 monthly). There is a 15-day trial. Checked October 2026 on the Bigin pricing page.
Reviews: G2 4.6/5 (876 reviews) and Capterra 4.7/5 (745 reviews), checked October 2026. Reviewers call it simple and cheap, with limited reporting.
Also considered
- YourTradebase (strong reviews, but a weak match as a solar CRM): UK quoting, job and invoicing software for small trades. It costs GBP 29 per month plus VAT and GBP 15 per extra user, checked October 2026. It has no solar or MCS features.
- Easy PV (below the minimum score for this job): a free UK design tool from Midsummer. CRM connection comes with Pro at GBP 35 plus VAT per user per month, with no contract, but it is not a CRM.
- Solar Proof (below the minimum score for this job): Australian design and STC quoting from AUD 4 per project (AUD implied). It connects with HubSpot, Zoho and Less Annoying CRM rather than being one.
How do you choose the best solar CRM for small business?
- New UK installers who qualify for Accelerator get the most system for GBP 299 a month with Payaca. Check what Growth will cost you in month 13.
- Is your volume uneven? Pick Pylon and buy CRM seats only for office staff.
- With no budget, start on OpenSolar and move when manual follow-up starts losing jobs. See our free solar CRM list.
- Small US installers that expect to need project tools later can ask Sunbase for a CRM-only quote.
- Australian sole traders can try SolarHub CRM’s free tier once they have checked its terms. See our Australian solar CRM list.
- If design is your bigger gap, see solar design software for small installers or our all-in-one solar software ranking.
Want the wider field? Browse every tool we checked in our CRM and lead management category.
Small business solar CRM FAQs
What is the best CRM for a small solar installer?
Payaca is the best solar CRM for a small installer in our October 2026 ranking, at 83.1/100. New UK businesses can use its Accelerator plan at GBP 299 a month. Established small firms paying per job will usually spend less on Pylon (77.8), and OpenSolar is free.
How much should a small solar business spend on a CRM?
A three-person team can start at no cost on OpenSolar, by list prices checked in October 2026. Three Pylon CRM seats cost about GBP 147 a month. Payaca’s Accelerator plan costs GBP 299 a month. Add VAT, onboarding and per-message or per-project charges before you compare.
Do small solar companies need a solar-specific CRM?
Not always, because a general CRM is usually cheaper on licence cost. Three users on Zoho Bigin Express cost USD 21 a month billed yearly. Three Pylon CRM seats cost about GBP 147 (list prices checked October 2026). Bigin has no design or compliance features, so you build the solar stages yourself.
Can one tool handle design, proposals and CRM for a small installer?
Yes. Pylon, OpenSolar and SolarHub CRM all combine design and proposals with lead tracking as of October 2026, though their CRM depth varies. The general CRMs do not include design. Our all-in-one solar software compares them on that job.
When is a spreadsheet no longer enough for a solar business?
Usually when more than one person works the same leads, or when follow-ups get missed. OpenSolar’s free tier costs nothing to try. SolarHub CRM’s Standard plan is USD 29 a month per its Capterra listing (October 2026), and the company may bill in AUD.
Sources
All checked 22 to 25 October 2026.
- Payaca: pricing, features, Capterra, G2
- Pylon: pricing, Capterra, G2
- Sunbase: pricing, solar CRM page, Capterra
- OpenSolar: pricing announcement, features, G2
- SolarHub CRM: Capterra listing
- HubSpot Sales Hub: pricing, Capterra
- Shape: pricing, G2, Capterra
- Zoho Bigin: pricing, Capterra
- YourTradebase: pricing. Easy PV: pricing, Pro price FAQ. Solar Proof: pricing
Last updated 28 October 2026. Next scheduled review: 23 January 2027.