Sunbase alternatives are solar CRM tools you can use instead of Sunbase, a US solar CRM from Sunbase Data. A CRM (customer relationship manager) is software that tracks your leads, customers and sales. Payaca ranks first at 76.8/100, and OpenSolar’s core tools are free.
Installers who compare Sunbase alternatives tend to raise two issues: price and proof. Sunbase bundles sales, proposals, projects and stock into one suite, and its blog describes door-to-door rep tracking. The price starts at USD 59 per user per month, and the rest is a custom quote. That works for a small team. Every new canvasser (a door-to-door sales rep) adds another seat.
The other problem is proof. In October 2026 we found one Capterra review of Sunbase and no G2 rating. That one reviewer said setup is hard for admins without technical skills. Sunbase also sells to roofers and builders. So installers outside the US, or those who want a solar-only tool, often look for the best Sunbase alternatives.
Sunbase at a glance
Item | Sunbase (checked October 2026) |
|---|---|
What it is | Modular CRM and contractor suite: sales pipeline, proposals, e-sign, projects, stock and finance tools. Door-to-door tracking per a company blog |
Pricing | From USD 59 per user per month. Final price is a custom quote by users, modules and onboarding |
Free plan / trial | No free plan. Free trial not confirmed |
Ratings | Capterra 4.0/5 (1 review). G2 listing shows no rating |
Who it still suits | US home solar teams that want CRM, projects and stock in one per-user suite |
Source: Sunbase pricing, checked October 2026. Read our full Sunbase review.
Why do installers look for a Sunbase alternative?
- Per-user cost. The USD 59 starting price is per user per month. Big canvassing teams pay for every rep, and the full price is only known after a quote.
- Hard admin setup. The one Capterra reviewer said setup is not simple for admins without technical skills.
- US only, and not only solar. Sunbase focuses on the US and also sells to roofing and building firms. UK, Irish and Australian installers need local paperwork we did not find in its material.
- Light design. Its design module covers layout, shading and output estimates. Teams that want deeper design may need a second tool.
What are the two kinds of switch from Sunbase?
Sunbase is a CRM first, so we sorted the alternatives by what they replace. Payaca, SolarNexus and Enerflo replace the CRM and sales side. Pylon, OpenSolar, SolarPlus and solarVis start from design and proposals, then add a lighter CRM. Reonic does both, mainly for Europe. For a wider list, see our best solar CRM ranking.
Quick picks
Rank | Product | Best for | Starting price (company page, checked October 2026) | Free plan / trial | Score /100 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | UK and Irish clean-tech installers | ✓ GBP 299/month ex VAT (new firms). Growth GBP 1,199/month | Demo only | 76.8 | |
2 | Design-led small teams | ✓ GBP 4 per project. CRM from GBP 49/user/month | 5 free project credits | 73.6 | |
3 | No licence fee | ✓ Free core platform | Free plan | 62.8 | |
4 | European PV and heat pump firms | Quote only | Demo only | 57.3 | |
5 | Lead capture across many countries | ◐ Not confirmed | Not confirmed | 56.4 | |
6 | US CRM with energy modelling | ✓ USD 90 per licence (3 minimum) | Demo only | 51.2 | |
7 | Australian battery and off-grid sellers | ✓ USD 135/month (Starter, annual prepay) | None stated | 49.7 | |
8 | Large US dealers | Quote only (flat monthly by volume) | Demo only | 47.8 |
✓ Verified on the company’s own pricing page. ◐ Published by the company outside its pricing page (help centre, store or press release). ? We could not read the company’s pricing page, so the figure is not confirmed. Prices checked October 2026.
Quote only means the company shows no public price. You ask it for a quote.
How did the 8 tools score?
- Use-case fit 35%
- User reviews 20%
- Pricing 15%
- Ease of use 10%
- Support 10%
- Momentum 10%
Tool | Score chart | Score |
|---|---|---|
76.8 out of 100 | 76.8 | |
73.6 out of 100 | 73.6 | |
62.8 out of 100 | 62.8 | |
57.3 out of 100 | 57.3 | |
56.4 out of 100 | 56.4 | |
51.2 out of 100 | 51.2 | |
49.7 out of 100 | 49.7 | |
47.8 out of 100 | 47.8 |
Each bar shows the weighted score out of 100.
Sub-scores at a glance (0-10)
Product | Use-case fit | User reviews | Pricing | Ease of use | Support | Momentum | Total /100 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
6.3 | 7.1 | 7.0 | 10.0 | 10.0 | 10.0 | 76.8 | |
5.9 | 6.7 | 8.0 | 7.5 | 10.0 | 10.0 | 73.6 | |
4.8 | 5.0 | 9.0 | 7.5 | 5.0 | 10.0 | 62.8 | |
5.2 | 6.6 | 4.0 | 7.5 | 7.5 | 5.0 | 57.3 | |
5.2 | 6.6 | 3.0 | 7.5 | 10.0 | 3.0 | 56.4 | |
5.2 | 5.0 | 7.0 | 5.0 | 5.0 | 2.5 | 51.2 | |
4.1 | 5.0 | 7.0 | 5.0 | 5.0 | 5.0 | 49.7 | |
4.8 | 5.0 | 4.0 | 5.0 | 5.0 | 5.0 | 47.8 |
A 5.0 on reviews, ease, support or momentum is our neutral score. We use it when public evidence is thin. It is not a judgement.
How did we score these Sunbase alternatives?
How the score is weighted
- Use-case fit 35%
- User reviews 20%
- Pricing 15%
- Ease of use 10%
- Support 10%
- Momentum 10%
We scored 13 Sunbase rivals from 22 to 25 October 2026. The top 8 make the ranking, and five more appear in Also considered. This was desk research using company pages, prices, release notes and reviews. We did not test any tool hands-on. Sunbase itself scored 62.7/100, shown for reference only.
- Use-case fit (35%): How well a tool does Sunbase’s job. That means CRM, lead handling, field sales and proposals.
- User reviews (20%): Star ratings across G2, Capterra and Trustpilot. Tools with under eight reviews get 5/10.
- Pricing (15%): Published prices and free entry points beat quote-only.
- Ease of use, support and momentum (10% each): Review sub-scores and dated releases. A tool with no evidence gets a middle score.
Tools whose core facts we could not confirm on the company’s own site lose 2 points. Read the full method.
1. Payaca: best for UK and Irish installers who want CRM and compliance in one
Best for: Small and mid-sized UK and Irish firms that fit solar, batteries, heat pumps and EV chargers. Score: 76.8/100.
vs Sunbase: Payaca prices by plan with 25 users included, not per user. It also handles MCS paperwork (the UK certification scheme for solar installers) and DNO forms (UK grid connection forms), which we did not find in Sunbase’s material.
What it is: Payaca is a UK-built CRM, quoting, scheduling and invoicing platform for clean-tech installers. Solar is one of several trades it serves.
Why we picked it: It scored top marks for ease, support and recent updates. Its 19 Capterra reviews average 4.9, a far stronger review base than Sunbase has.
Key features:
- A pipeline that runs from first enquiry to commissioned install.
- Multi-option proposals with e-signature, a customer portal and Stripe deposits.
- MCS documents and DNO G98/G99 forms (UK grid connection forms) through ENA Connect.
- Map-based scheduling and an offline field app with timesheets.
- Stock and purchase orders per project, plus Xero and QuickBooks sync.
Pricing: Accelerator costs GBP 299 a month, or GBP 249 billed annually, ex VAT (before tax). It is only for new install businesses, for 12 months, with up to 25 users. Growth costs GBP 1,199 a month (GBP 999 billed annually) with 25 users, plus GBP 1,500 one-off onboarding. Scale costs GBP 1,999 a month (GBP 1,666 annually) with 50 users. The US page starts at USD 444 a month. Checked October 2026 on the Payaca UK pricing page. Demo only, no free trial.
Pros (from user reviews):
- Staff find it easy to use (Capterra ease of use 4.9/5).
- Multi-option quotes cut office work: one reviewer cut admin resource by over 60%.
- The support team responds fast and acts on feedback.
Cons (from user reviews):
- One reviewer found some data mapped wrongly in the Xero sync (October 2025 review).
- One email address per project is awkward for repeat customers.
- The mobile app is weaker than the web app, and the layout changes often.
Reviews: Capterra 4.9/5 (19 reviews) and G2 4.0/5 (1 review), checked October 2026.
What we could not confirm: Which plans include the new Glow roof design tool, which is in limited release. No reviewer says they run a solar firm. Most reviews date from 2021-2024.

Want to see Payaca working? Book a demo with the SolarSoftwares team.
Book a demoYour request goes by email to the SolarSoftwares team. A time is set only after we reply. It does not change any score or ranking.
2. Pylon: best for small teams that sell from the design
Best for: Small home and light commercial installers in the UK, Australia and Ireland who want design, proposals and a simple CRM. Score: 73.6/100.
vs Sunbase: Pylon starts from design and adds a CRM from GBP 49 per user per month. Sunbase starts from the CRM at USD 59 per user, with design as one module.
What it is: Pylon is a solar design and proposal tool from Sydney with an optional solar CRM. Billing is per project, with no cap on users and no monthly minimum.
Why we picked it: Its price is public, so a small team can cost each job before it signs. Reviewers also rate its customer service highly.
Key features:
- Solar and battery design on aerial images.
- Web and PDF proposals with eSignature and financial projections.
- A CRM add-on with email sync, a lead processor, SMS and web forms.
- MCS reports (UK) and STC/PDRS support (Australian incentive schemes).
Pricing: Standard costs GBP 4 per project (up to 30 kW DC) and Pro costs GBP 10 per project. The Solar CRM add-on starts from GBP 49 per user per month. Enterprise is quote only. You get five free Standard project credits with no card. Checked October 2026 on the Pylon UK pricing page.
Pros (from user reviews):
- Small firms say it is very cheap per job (Capterra).
- Beginners call it friendly, with a helpful manual (Capterra).
- Quotes and proposals come out detailed (G2).
Cons (from reviews and our research):
- How sharp and recent the aerial images are depends on where you work, and Nearmap links can fail (Capterra).
- Some reviewers say the interface and usage modelling take time to learn.
- Buyers outside the UK must ask for prices, since only GBP rates are published.
Reviews: Capterra 4.6/5 (25 reviews, customer service 4.9/5) and G2 4.3/5 (2 reviews), checked October 2026.
Read our full Pylon review or our Pylon alternatives.

Want to see Pylon working? Book a demo with the SolarSoftwares team.
Book a demoYour request goes by email to the SolarSoftwares team. A time is set only after we reply. It does not change any score or ranking.
3. OpenSolar: best free Sunbase alternative
Best for: Installers who want design, proposals and lead capture without a licence fee. Score: 62.8/100.
vs Sunbase: The core is free with unlimited users, the company says, against USD 59 per user a month. Its CRM side is lighter, with no stock or project tools listed.
What it is: OpenSolar Inc. gives away its design, proposal and sales platform. Partners, paid imagery and a distributor shop cover the cost, and the company says OS 3.0 reaches 160+ countries.
Why we picked it: It is the only pick here with no licence fee for the core tools, which ends the per-seat cost. The company also ships new releases often.
Key features:
- Free 2D and 3D roof design with shading.
- Web proposals with e-signature and payment collection.
- Built-in finance options.
- AI lead generation and PROfile lead capture.
Pricing: The core platform is free, and the company says it "will always be free for you to use". Since 16 April 2026, API Access (usage-based, 30-day free trial) and the accounting connectors (monthly per organisation) are paid. Rates are not published. Checked October 2026 on the OpenSolar notice.
Pros (from reviews and our research):
- Panel layouts are simple to change (G2).
- Reps can use the app with the customer in the field (G2).
- There is no per-seat charge to add sales staff.
Cons (from user reviews):
- Layouts need an engineer’s check, since there is no automatic tweaking.
- The interface feels dated.
- A reviewer warns it is "not completely free" because of paid extras.
Reviews: G2 4.8/5 (3 reviews), checked October 2026. We found no Capterra listing.
Read our full OpenSolar review, our OpenSolar alternatives or the free solar CRM section.

Want to see OpenSolar working? Book a demo with the SolarSoftwares team.
Book a demoYour request goes by email to the SolarSoftwares team. A time is set only after we reply. It does not change any score or ranking.
4. Reonic: best for European firms that sell PV with heat pumps
Best for: Installers in Germany, Austria, Switzerland and nearby markets who sell solar, storage and heat pumps. Score: 57.3/100.
vs Sunbase: Reonic adds 3D design, hourly yield and heat pump planning to its CRM. Sunbase is US-only, while Reonic works mainly in Europe.
What it is: Reonic is a German all-in-one installer platform. It covers 3D PV design, proposals, CRM and project management. The company claims to work with 3,000+ companies in 30+ countries.
Why we picked it: It replaces both the CRM and the design tool, which few picks on this list do. Its 33 Trustpilot reviews average 4.5.
Key features:
- A CRM linked to Microsoft 365 or Google.
- 3D roof models from satellite, aerial or drone scans with auto layout.
- Shading and an hourly yield forecast.
- Proposals with profit sums, branded PDFs and e-signature.
- Projects with tasks, site visits and a customer portal.
Pricing: Quote only. Reonic publishes no prices and offers a free demo. Checked October 2026 on the Reonic product page.
Pros (from user reviews):
- Heat loss and system design tools sit in a clean interface (UK review, March 2026).
- Onboarding help is strong (UK review, March 2026).
- Energy-flow simulation and fast proposals helped one German firm sell more (September 2024).
Cons (from our research):
- There is no published price, so you need a demo to budget.
- The US is not among its listed markets.
- German-only services, such as grid registration and KfW help, add nothing elsewhere.
Reviews: Trustpilot 4.5/5 (33 reviews), checked October 2026. Its Capterra listing has no reviews, and we found no G2 listing.
What we could not confirm: Any negative review text, as one 1-star review shows none.
See our Reonic alternatives guide.

Want to see Reonic working? Book a demo with the SolarSoftwares team.
Book a demoYour request goes by email to the SolarSoftwares team. A time is set only after we reply. It does not change any score or ranking.
5. solarVis Sales Engine: best for lead capture outside the US
Best for: Small and mid-sized installers in Europe, Turkey and other markets who want lead forms, design and a CRM in one. Score: 56.4/100.
vs Sunbase: solarVis brings in and qualifies leads as well as tracking them, with tariffs for 45+ countries. Sunbase tracks leads and reps, mainly in the US.
What it is: solarVis is a sales platform from Ankara, Turkey, founded in 2019. Note: we could not open the company’s website, so its price and trial are unconfirmed. The features below come from its G2 profile.
Why we picked it: It captures and qualifies leads, not just tracks them, and its G2 reviews are strong. We ranked it lower because its price is unconfirmed.
Key features:
- A branded solar calculator and landing pages for leads.
- An AI sales agent that qualifies leads.
- 2D and 3D roof design with AI panel placement and shading.
- Battery, heat pump and EV charger modelling.
- A solar CRM with an 8-stage pipeline and dealer management.
Pricing: Not confirmed. The company site did not open when we checked in October 2026, and G2 shows no figures.
Pros (from user reviews):
- Remote site checks save time: one reviewer cut first evaluations by about 40%.
- The calculators and AI agent bring in better leads.
- Customers find proposals clear, and the company builds requested features.
Cons (from user reviews):
- Satellite images are poorer in some regions.
- Advanced settings and complex roofs take time to learn.
- Non-technical customers struggle with some charts, and analytics exports are limited.
Reviews: G2 4.9/5 (11 reviews), checked October 2026.
What we could not confirm: Price, free trial and integrations.

Want to see solarVis Sales Engine working? Book a demo with the SolarSoftwares team.
Book a demoYour request goes by email to the SolarSoftwares team. A time is set only after we reply. It does not change any score or ranking.
6. SolarNexus: best for US firms that want energy modelling inside the CRM
Best for: Existing SolarNexus users and US home installers who want CRM, design and finance sums in one. Score: 51.2/100.
vs Sunbase: Both are US CRMs with design built in and a public starting price. SolarNexus adds hourly energy modelling, but its price period is not stated.
What it is: SolarNexus is solar business software for US home and small commercial installers. Solo bought it in September 2023. Note: we found no release notes after February 2024, and we could not tell whether new customers can still buy it.
Why we picked it: It is the closest like-for-like swap: a US CRM with design built in and a public starting price. Its unclear sales status and lack of reviews keep it low.
Key features:
- Lead capture and a sales pipeline.
- Array design on aerial images with a module database.
- Hourly full-year energy modelling.
- Cash flow, financing, incentive and tax estimates.
- Custom workflows, auto task assignment and customer progress emails.
Pricing: "Starting at" USD 90 per licence, with a 3-licence minimum and discounts for larger numbers. The billing period is not stated. Checked October 2026 on the SolarNexus solutions page. Demo only.
Pros (from our research):
- You can see a starting price before a sales call.
- Reps get hourly yield and cash flow figures inside the CRM.
- Automated progress emails keep customers informed without office calls.
Cons (from our research):
- Its future is unclear: help pages now sit with Solo.
- We found no dated updates after February 2024.
- You must buy at least three licences.
Reviews: No user reviews found as of October 2026.
Read our full SolarNexus review.

Want to see SolarNexus working? Book a demo with the SolarSoftwares team.
Book a demoYour request goes by email to the SolarSoftwares team. A time is set only after we reply. It does not change any score or ranking.
7. SolarPlus: best for Australian battery and off-grid sales
Best for: Australian and New Zealand installers who quote batteries, off-grid and commercial and industrial (C&I) jobs. Score: 49.7/100.
vs Sunbase: SolarPlus charges per plan with set designer seats, not per user. Its design goes much deeper, but its CRM is light.
What it is: SolarPlus is an Australian design, quoting and sales platform, founded in 2011 in Victoria. It adds light CRM tools and install job packs.
Why we picked it: Its battery and off-grid design goes far deeper than Sunbase’s design module, and its plan prices are public. A light CRM and a single review hold it back.
Key features:
- RoofMap auto panel layout and a 3D shading viewer with trees.
- Battery sizing, peak shaving (cutting your highest power use) and tariff modelling.
- Off-grid load profiles and generator design.
- Proposals with online acceptance and finance payments.
- Lead sync, scheduling and sales reports, plus HubSpot and Xero links.
Pricing: Starter costs USD 135 a month on annual prepay or USD 150 monthly, with 5 designer accounts. Pro costs USD 260 or USD 300, with 10 designer accounts. Complete costs USD 450 or USD 520, with unlimited users. Each plan caps the kW you can quote. Onboarding packs cost AUD 500 or AUD 1,000. Checked October 2026 on the SolarPlus pricing page.
Pros (from our research):
- Five designers share one Starter plan, so you do not pay per seat.
- You can design off-grid and battery systems in the same tool you quote from.
- Job packs and commissioning checklists help the install crew after the sale.
Cons (from our research):
- Plans cap the kW you can quote, so busy months may push you up a tier.
- It is built around Australian rules and GST (Australia’s sales tax).
- The CRM is light, with no door-to-door tracking listed.
Reviews: G2 4.5/5 (1 review), checked October 2026.

Want to see SolarPlus working? Book a demo with the SolarSoftwares team.
Book a demoYour request goes by email to the SolarSoftwares team. A time is set only after we reply. It does not change any score or ranking.
8. Enerflo: best for large US dealers who want to avoid per-seat fees
Best for: Mid-sized and large US dealers, installers and EPCs with big sales teams. Score: 47.8/100.
vs Sunbase: Enerflo charges a flat monthly fee based on volume, with no per-seat fees. Sunbase charges per user. But Enerflo needs a 12-month minimum.
What it is: Enerflo is a sales-to-install system for US home solar. It plugs into the design tool and CRM you already use. It handles proposals, financing, contracts, install tracking and a homeowner portal.
Why we picked it: Its flat fee by volume tackles the per-seat cost that big Sunbase teams face. Reps can also keep SalesRabbit or HubSpot, as it links to both.
Key features:
- Sales Core: pipeline, proposals, battery sizing, financing and e-sign.
- Lendflo, which routes loan, TPO (third-party ownership, where the customer pays for power instead of buying the panels) and cash deals across lenders.
- Install Tracker with milestones and change orders.
- A white-label customer portal.
- Links to Aurora, OpenSolar, Solo, Salesforce, HubSpot and SalesRabbit.
Pricing: Quote only. It is a flat monthly fee by average monthly volume, plus a one-time setup fee, with a 12-month minimum. Checked October 2026 on the Enerflo FAQ.
Pros (from our research):
- Adding reps does not raise the bill, since there are no per-seat fees.
- Reps can keep SalesRabbit or HubSpot, as Enerflo links to both.
- Homeowners track their install in a branded portal.
Cons (from our research):
- You commit for 12 months and pay a setup fee.
- It works in the US only.
- It sits on top of other tools, so most teams still pay for a separate CRM or design tool.
Reviews: G2 5.0/5 (2 reviews), checked October 2026. The review text was not visible, and its Capterra listing has no reviews.
Read our full Enerflo review or our Enerflo alternatives.

Want to see Enerflo working? Book a demo with the SolarSoftwares team.
Book a demoYour request goes by email to the SolarSoftwares team. A time is set only after we reply. It does not change any score or ranking.
How do the 8 Sunbase alternatives compare?
Product | Price basis | Entry price (checked October 2026) | Design built in | Main regions | User reviews |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Per user + quote | From USD 59/user/month | Yes, basic | US | 1 (Capterra) | |
Per plan, 25 users included | GBP 299/month (new firms) | Limited release | UK, IE, US | 19 + 1 | |
Per project. CRM per user | GBP 4/project | Yes | UK, AU, IE, US | 25 + 2 | |
Free core | Free | Yes | Global | 3 | |
Quote | Quote only | Yes, 3D | Europe, UK, Brazil | 33 (Trustpilot) | |
solarVis | Not confirmed | Not confirmed | Yes | 45+ countries | 11 |
Per licence | USD 90/licence | Yes | US | None | |
Per plan, kW cap | USD 135/month | Yes, deep | AU, NZ | 1 | |
Flat by volume | Quote only | No (links to design tools) | US | 7 |
Also considered
- Voltflo: Scored 47.2/100. An Irish solar sales CRM with lead forms and instant proposals, but we could not reach its site, it has no reviews and its status is unclear.
- SolarSuccess: Scored 46.5/100. A NetSuite-based suite for larger US installers. It needs an Oracle NetSuite licence and has no published price or reviews.
- SolarHub CRM: Scored 45.7/100. A low-cost Australian solar CRM with a free tier, but we could not confirm its prices on the company site and found no reviews.
- SubcontractorHub: Scored 45.7/100. A US sales and project tool for solar dealers that also serves roofing and HVAC. Its prices came only from third parties this time, and we found no reviews.
- Solar Ladder: Scored 44.5/100. Built for Indian rooftop EPCs (firms that design and build solar projects), so it does not suit US or UK teams. Its company site did not load for us.
How do you choose a Sunbase alternative?
- If you left Sunbase because you work in the UK or Ireland, pick Payaca. It handles MCS and DNO paperwork.
- If per-user fees were the problem and your team is small, pick Pylon. You pay per project and add the CRM only for the people who need it.
- If you want a free start, try OpenSolar, but price its API and connector fees first.
- If your European jobs mix heat pumps and solar, pick Reonic.
- If you are in Australia and quote batteries or off-grid, pick SolarPlus.
- If you run a large US dealer team, shortlist Enerflo. It has no per-seat fees, but you sign for 12 months.
- If you want deeper design than Sunbase offers, see our all-in-one solar software page.
Want more choices? Browse every tool we checked in our CRM and lead management category.
How do you switch from Sunbase?
- Export your data first. Pull contacts, leads, deal stages, notes and signed documents out of Sunbase while your account is live.
- Map your fields. List the fields you use and match them to the new tool before import.
- Rebuild templates and automations. Proposal templates, e-sign packs and automated emails rarely move across, so plan time to set them up again.
- Run one project in parallel. Take a real job through the new tool while Sunbase still runs, then switch the rest.
- Check your contract. Sunbase’s design page says there are no long-term contracts, but confirm the notice terms on your own CRM agreement.
Sunbase alternatives FAQs
What is the best alternative to Sunbase solar CRM?
Payaca is the best Sunbase alternative in our October 2026 ranking, at 76.8/100. It suits UK and Irish installers, and its Growth plan includes 25 users. For a design-led tool, Pylon (73.6/100) charges GBP 4 per project, with a CRM add-on.
How much does Sunbase cost per user?
Sunbase plans start from USD 59 per user per month, as checked in October 2026. The final price is a custom quote based on users, modules, workflows and onboarding. Its pricing page shows no fixed tiers.
Is Sunbase hard to set up?
We cannot say for sure. The only Capterra review we found (October 2026) says setup is not simple for admins without technical skills. One review is too few to judge, so ask for a guided setup in your demo.
Is there a solar CRM with better design and proposal tools than Sunbase?
Yes. Pylon, OpenSolar, Reonic and SolarPlus all start from design and add sales tools. As of October 2026, Pylon adds editable single-line diagrams (simple drawings of how the wires connect) and SolarPlus covers off-grid and battery design. Their CRM side is lighter than Sunbase’s.
Sunbase vs Enerflo: which is better for solar sales teams?
Enerflo suits large US dealer teams, and Sunbase suits smaller ones. Sunbase is a full CRM from USD 59 per user per month. Enerflo charges a flat monthly fee by volume, with a 12-month minimum (checked October 2026), but you still need a CRM or design tool.
Does Sunbase have a free trial?
We could not confirm a free trial. In October 2026 its pricing and design pages offered a demo or quote only, and there is no free plan. For a free start, OpenSolar’s core platform is free and Pylon gives five free project credits.
Sources
All read 22 to 25 October 2026.
- Sunbase: pricing, solar CRM page, design page, Capterra
- Payaca: UK pricing, integrations, updates, Capterra, G2
- Pylon: UK pricing, Capterra, G2, July 2026 update
- OpenSolar: pricing notice, free platform, G2
- Reonic: product, integrations, Trustpilot
- solarVis: G2
- SolarNexus: solutions and pricing, 2024 release notes
- SolarPlus: pricing, features, G2
- Enerflo: FAQ, G2
Last updated 28 October 2026. Next scheduled review: 23 January 2027.