Solar inventory management software tracks the panels, inverters and batteries you keep in the warehouse and the vans. inFlow Inventory ranks first at 84.3/100. Finale Inventory follows at 78.7/100.
There is very little solar inventory software. Of the 7 tools we ranked, only 2 are solar-specific. SolarSuccess is an ERP (a system that runs the whole business) module on Oracle NetSuite. Sunbase is a solar CRM with an inventory module. The rest are general stock tools that installers adapt.
This page is about stock: what is in the warehouse and the vans, which serial went on which roof, and what is set aside for next week’s jobs. For the wider back office, see our guides to solar ERP software and solar accounting software.
Quick picks
Rank | Product | Best for | Starting price (company page, checked October 2026) | Pricing model | Free plan / trial | Score /100 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Small installers wanting low-cost stock control with optional serials | ✓ USD 99 per month billed annually (USD 129 monthly) | Plan by users and locations | 14-day trial | 84.3 | |
2 | Multi-warehouse installers tracking panel and inverter serials | ✓ From USD 499 per month | Plan, usually 12-36 month agreements | 14-day trial on solar page | 78.7 | |
3 | Warehouse inventory alongside QuickBooks or Xero, cloud or on-premise | ✓ USD 229 per month billed annually | Plan by users | Demo only | 73.7 | |
4 | Equipment tied to project BOMs inside a solar ERP | Quote only (plus NetSuite licence) | Custom quote | Demo only | 66.0 | |
5 | Truck and warehouse stock with unlimited users | Quote only | Per stock location, unlimited users | Free trial (length not stated) | 60.2 | |
6 | Barcode warehouse management as part of an ERP | Quote only | Platform, modules and users | Demo only | 58.6 | |
7 | Residential installers wanting basic stock inside a solar CRM | ✓ From USD 59 per user per month | Custom modular quote | Not confirmed | 55.9 |
✓ Verified on the company’s own pricing page. ◐ Published by the company outside its pricing page (help centre, store or press release). ? We could not read the company’s pricing page, so the figure is not confirmed. Prices checked October 2026.
Quote only means the company shows no public price. You ask it for a quote.
How the 7 tools scored
- Use-case fit 35%
- User reviews 20%
- Pricing 15%
- Ease of use 10%
- Support 10%
- Momentum 10%
Tool | Score chart | Score |
|---|---|---|
84.3 out of 100 | 84.3 | |
78.7 out of 100 | 78.7 | |
73.7 out of 100 | 73.7 | |
66 out of 100 | 66.0 | |
60.2 out of 100 | 60.2 | |
58.6 out of 100 | 58.6 | |
55.9 out of 100 | 55.9 |
Each bar shows the weighted score out of 100.
Sub-scores at a glance (0-10)
Product | Use-case fit | User reviews | Pricing | Ease of use | Support | Momentum | Total /100 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
8.3 | 7.3 | 7.0 | 10.0 | 10.0 | 10.0 | 84.3 | |
8.3 | 8.3 | 7.0 | 7.5 | 10.0 | 5.0 | 78.7 | |
8.3 | 5.8 | 7.0 | 7.5 | 7.5 | 7.5 | 73.7 | |
10.0 | 5.0 | 4.0 | 5.0 | 5.0 | 5.0 | 66.0 | |
8.3 | 5.0 | 4.0 | 5.0 | 5.0 | 5.0 | 60.2 | |
7.5 | 5.7 | 4.0 | 5.0 | 5.0 | 5.0 | 58.6 | |
5.8 | 5.0 | 7.0 | 5.0 | 5.0 | 5.0 | 55.9 |
A 5.0 on reviews, ease, support or momentum is our neutral value where public evidence is thin. It is not a judgement.
How did we rank the best solar inventory management software?
How the score is weighted
- Use-case fit 35%
- User reviews 20%
- Pricing 15%
- Ease of use 10%
- Support 10%
- Momentum 10%
We scored 7 products and ranked all 7, from 22 to 24 October 2026. We used company documents, pricing pages and public user reviews.
This was desk research. We did not count stock in any tool. Two more tools sit unscored under Also considered. We used six criteria.
- Use-case fit (35%): How well it does this page’s job. Stock features count most (locations, purchasing, barcodes, serial and lot tracking), then the link to the books.
- User reviews (20%): G2, Capterra, Trustpilot and app-store ratings. Ratings from only a few reviews count for less. Products with few or no reviews get a middle score of 5 out of 10.
- Pricing (15%): Published prices score higher than prices you must ask for.
- Ease of use, support and momentum (10% each): Review sub-scores and dated releases. Without evidence, each gets the middle score.
Scores are specific to this page’s job. Products below our minimum match score (4 out of 10) go to "Also considered". General tools face the same rubric as solar-built ones, and we label them as general.
SurgePV is not part of this ranking. Full method: how we score software.
What does solar inventory software have to do?
Solar stock is costly, bulky and serialised. A pallet of modules, a few inverters and a battery can tie up much of a small installer’s cash. Lose track of one unit and it shows up later as a margin hole or a warranty claim you cannot file. We checked each tool for five jobs.
- Serial numbers for panels, inverters and batteries: Record which unit went to which address. You need this for warranty claims, RMAs (return authorisations) and monitoring registration. inFlow (paid add-on) and Finale list it. We could not confirm it for SolarSuccess, Ply, Fishbowl, NetSuite or Sunbase.
- Stock by location, including vans: Warehouse, sublocation and truck. Ply prices per stock location and tracks trucks and bins. inFlow and Finale handle many locations, and Fishbowl lists multi-location stock.
- Reserving equipment to a job: A project BOM (bill of materials) that holds stock or triggers purchase orders. SolarSuccess syncs project BOMs to sales orders. The general tools use sales orders or manufacturing BOMs. These work, but need setting up for installs.
- Distributor purchasing: Purchase orders, reorder points and supplier catalogues. Six of the seven list purchasing in some form. We found nothing on it for Sunbase. Ply adds RFQs (requests for quote), 3-way match (checking order, delivery and invoice agree) and supplier payments.
- A sync to the books: inFlow, Finale and Fishbowl link to QuickBooks and Xero. Ply links to QuickBooks and Sage Intacct. SolarSuccess and NetSuite are the ledger.
1. inFlow Inventory (general inventory software): best for small installers wanting serials on a budget
Best for: Home and small commercial installers with one warehouse and a few vans. It suits those who want public prices and optional serial tracking. Score: 84.3/100.
What it is: Archon Systems Inc. makes inFlow, cloud and desktop software for stock and orders. Small and mid-sized product firms use it. inFlow publishes a guide for solar installers. Even so, we found no solar features or named solar customers.
Why we picked it: It scored highest here on ease of use, support and updates, and it lists every price. Serial tracking is on offer as an add-on.
Key features:
- Serial and lot numbers (paid add-on on most plans).
- Many locations and sublocations, for warehouse shelves and vans.
- Barcode labels and scanning in the Stockroom mobile app.
- Purchase and sales orders, plus a manufacturing edition with BOMs.
- QuickBooks Online and Xero integrations.
Pricing: Inventory Lite USD 99 per month billed annually, or USD 129 month to month (2 team members, 1 location). Core USD 299 annually or USD 379 monthly (5 members, 5 locations, USD 499 onboarding required). Pro USD 499 annually (10 members, unlimited locations). Max USD 699 annually (20 members). Serial numbers are a USD 39 per month add-on on most plans. Extra users cost USD 29 per month. The Stockroom scanning app is USD 69 per month billed annually. Prices are also listed in CAD, GBP and EUR. Checked October 2026 on the inFlow pricing page.
Pros (from reviews and our research):
- Easy to set up and to train new staff on, with Capterra ease of use 4.6/5 (Capterra).
- Helpful, well-informed support and help pages (G2).
- Weekly dated release notes, the latest on 20 October 2026.
Cons (from reviews and our research):
- Costs rise with user tiers, add-ons and order limits (Capterra).
- Lite allows only 1 location, so tracking vans needs Core at USD 299 a month.
- Reviewers report Xero sync issues, and BOM cost does not update on its own.
Reviews: Capterra 4.6/5 (504 reviews), G2 4.4/5 (58 reviews), App Store 4.1/5 (129 ratings) and Trustpilot 4.0/5 (13 reviews in 12 months). All checked October 2026. Reviewers say the mobile app is slower than desktop.

Want to see inFlow Inventory (general inventory software) working? Book a demo with the SolarSoftwares team.
Book a demoYour request goes by email to the SolarSoftwares team. A time is set only after we reply. It does not change any score or ranking.
2. Finale Inventory (general inventory software): best for multi-warehouse serial tracking
Best for: Installers running several warehouses or yards who want serial tracking of panels and equipment from day one. Score: 78.7/100.
What it is: Finale is cloud stock and warehouse software, built for ecommerce sellers and distributors. Descartes Systems Group announced its purchase of Finale on 4 August 2025. A solar landing page promotes serial and multi-warehouse tracking, but the product itself is general.
Why we picked it: It has the highest Capterra rating among the ranked tools (4.7/5 from 218 reviews) and lists serial and lot tracking, which few tools on this page confirm. It also handles many warehouses.
Key features:
- Serial-number and lot tracking.
- Multi-location and multi-warehouse stock.
- Barcode scanning (Mobile Barcode WMS on Growth and above).
- Purchasing and reorders.
- QuickBooks, Xero and Power BI integrations.
Pricing: Essentials from USD 499 per month (multi-warehouse, procurement, reporting). Growth from USD 799 per month adds the Mobile Barcode WMS (warehouse management) module and phone support. Enterprise is custom (API and EDI, electronic data interchange). Most customers sign 12, 24 or 36-month agreements, and standard onboarding is included. The solar landing page has a 14-day trial, but the pricing page does not mention one. Checked October 2026 on the Finale pricing page.
Pros (from user reviews):
- Responsive support and guided onboarding are the most-praised theme (G2).
- Help is easy to get, with Capterra customer service at 4.7/5.
- You can adjust the stock and finance reports to suit you.
Cons (from user reviews):
- Plans feel costly for small firms (Capterra).
- Integration syncs glitch, and new features ship with bugs (G2).
- The mobile app does not cover every task, and stocktakes take many steps.
Reviews: Capterra 4.7/5 (218 reviews), G2 4.8/5 (41 reviews) and Trustpilot 2.9/5 (2 reviews), checked October 2026. Most reviewers are ecommerce sellers, not installers.
What we could not confirm: The solar page does not show reserving stock to a job, or kitting (grouping parts into job kits).

Want to see Finale Inventory (general inventory software) working? Book a demo with the SolarSoftwares team.
Book a demoYour request goes by email to the SolarSoftwares team. A time is set only after we reply. It does not change any score or ranking.
3. Fishbowl (general inventory software): best for warehouse stock beside QuickBooks or Xero
Best for: Installers who keep QuickBooks or Xero as the ledger and want a separate warehouse system, including an on-premise option. Score: 73.7/100.
What it is: Small and mid-sized firms pair Fishbowl with QuickBooks or Xero to run stock, warehouse and light manufacturing. The maker is Fishbowl Inventory. We found no solar version or solar reviewers.
Why we picked it: It publishes its prices and has 1,133 Capterra reviews. Multi-location stock and cycle counts suit a growing warehouse.
Key features:
- Multi-location inventory and SKU (stock item) tracking.
- Cycle counts and warehouse fulfilment.
- Demand forecasting and AI reporting (Scale).
- BOMs and work orders (Advanced or add-on).
- QuickBooks Online, QuickBooks Desktop and Xero integrations.
Pricing: Essentials USD 229 per month (2 users), Growth USD 429 (5 users) and Scale USD 729 (10 users), all billed annually. Advanced is by custom quote. These prices come from the company’s own site summary, as we could not read the pricing page itself. Checked October 2026 via Fishbowl’s site summary.
Pros (from reviews and our research):
- Quick, well-informed support (Capterra).
- The QuickBooks link works well for warehousing.
- Named to Xero’s 2026 Power List for building and trades apps.
Cons (from user reviews):
- You cannot change reports without paid add-ons (Capterra).
- Users report server problems and slowness.
- Price is a common complaint.
Reviews: Capterra 4.2/5 (1,133 reviews) and G2 4.0/5 (274 reviews), checked October 2026.
What we could not confirm: Serial tracking is not documented in our research, so check it in a demo.

Want to see Fishbowl (general inventory software) working? Book a demo with the SolarSoftwares team.
Book a demoYour request goes by email to the SolarSoftwares team. A time is set only after we reply. It does not change any score or ranking.
4. Blu Banyan SolarSuccess: best for equipment tied to project BOMs
Best for: US installers doing 20+ installs a month (the company’s target). It suits those who want stock, purchasing and project BOMs in the same system as their CRM and accounts. Score: 66.0/100.
What it is: This entry covers the ERP and Inventory module of SolarSuccess, Blu Banyan’s solar suite on Oracle NetSuite. Mid-to-large installers and EPCs run accounts, purchasing and project stock on it.
Why we picked it: It is the best fit of the solar-built tools we scored, because kit follows each solar job through project BOMs. No reviews and no listed price hold its score down.
Key features:
- Project BOMs synced to sales orders.
- Live stock levels and pricing.
- Distributor purchasing and order tracking.
- Inventory and warehouse management on NetSuite.
- Service tickets and warranty management in the wider suite.
Pricing: Quote only, plus an Oracle NetSuite licence. Premium support costs extra. Checked October 2026 on the SolarSuccess page.
Pros (from our research):
- It is the only tool here that documents project BOMs synced to sales orders, so kit follows each solar job.
- Stock, purchasing and accounting share one database.
- It lists integrations with OpenSolar and DocuSign.
Cons (from our research):
- You pay two unpublished costs: Blu Banyan’s fee and the NetSuite licence.
- Premium support costs extra.
- It serves US installers only, and there are no user reviews to judge it by.
Reviews: No user reviews found. G2 and Capterra had no ratings as of October 2026.
What we could not confirm: Serial or lot tracking, and multi-warehouse support.

Want to see Blu Banyan SolarSuccess working? Book a demo with the SolarSoftwares team.
Book a demoYour request goes by email to the SolarSoftwares team. A time is set only after we reply. It does not change any score or ranking.
5. Ply (general trades inventory software): best for truck stock with unlimited users
Best for: Installers with many vans and crews who want every technician scanning and requesting stock without per-user fees. Score: 60.2/100.
What it is: Field-service trades in North America use Ply for stock, purchasing and supplier payments. Its industry list covers HVAC, plumbing, electrical and roofing. Solar appears only in a company blog post.
Why we picked it: It is built for truck and bin stock in the trades, with phone scanning and field requests. That suits crews pulling kit from vans.
Key features:
- Warehouse and truck stock with bin locations.
- Barcode and NFC (tap-to-scan tag) scanning from a phone.
- Field requests, smart min/max levels and restocking.
- Supplier catalogues, RFQs, 3-way match and Ply Pay ACH (US bank transfer) payments (Plus).
- Integrations with QuickBooks, Sage Intacct, ServiceTitan, Jobber, Housecall Pro and AccuLynx.
Pricing: Quote only. Starter, Plus and Enterprise tiers are priced by stock location (trucks and warehouses). All have unlimited users and no long-term contract, and annual billing is discounted. Checked October 2026 on the Ply pricing page.
Pros (from our research):
- You pay per stock location, not per user, so adding technicians costs nothing extra.
- It is built around truck stock rather than ecommerce.
- The Plus tier adds cost and margin reports.
Cons (from our research):
- Prices are not published, so you need a sales call to get a figure.
- It is not built for solar: its industry list covers other trades.
- No solar CRM integration is listed.
Reviews: G2 4.8/5 (2 reviews), checked October 2026. That is too few to rely on.
What we could not confirm: Serial-number tracking is not shown on the product page, and we found no dated product updates.

Want to see Ply (general trades inventory software) working? Book a demo with the SolarSoftwares team.
Book a demoYour request goes by email to the SolarSoftwares team. A time is set only after we reply. It does not change any score or ranking.
6. Oracle NetSuite (general ERP): best for barcode warehouse management inside an ERP
Best for: Mid-size and larger firms that want warehouse control in the same system as accounts and CRM. Score: 58.6/100.
What it is: Oracle’s NetSuite is a modular cloud ERP for mid-size and larger firms, and the base for SolarSuccess. Its stock modules are general. It ranks below the stock tools here because prices are hidden and its ease and support scores are weaker.
Why we picked it: It brings barcode warehouse management and project links inside a full ERP. It also has a very large review base.
Key features:
- Inventory management, Smart Count and order management.
- Warehouse management with barcode scanning.
- SuiteProjects to link stock to projects.
- Field Service Management module.
Pricing: Quote only, and cost varies by module. Checked October 2026 on the NetSuite modules page.
Pros (from reviews and our research):
- Finance, inventory and CRM sit in one system (Capterra).
- Real-time dashboards show stock and finance at a glance.
- You can add SolarSuccess later for solar inventory features.
Cons (from reviews and our research):
- Reviewers report a steep learning curve, with G2 ease of use 7.5/10.
- It is expensive, with add-on fees.
- It means taking on a full ERP, which is more than you need just to count stock.
Reviews: G2 4.1/5 (4,912 reviews) and Capterra 4.2/5 (2,081 reviews), checked October 2026.
What we could not confirm: Serial tracking is not documented in our research.

Want to see Oracle NetSuite (general ERP) working? Book a demo with the SolarSoftwares team.
Book a demoYour request goes by email to the SolarSoftwares team. A time is set only after we reply. It does not change any score or ranking.
7. Sunbase: best for basic stock inside a solar CRM
Best for: Small US home installers who would rather keep a simple stock list in their CRM than run a second system. Score: 55.9/100.
What it is: Sunbase Data, a US firm, makes Sunbase, a modular CRM and contractor suite for home solar. It covers proposals, project management, finance tools and an inventory and asset module. The pages we read do not say much about its stock features.
Why we picked it: It is one of only two solar-built tools here, and it shows an entry price before a sales call.
Key features:
- Inventory and asset management module.
- Project management and workflow automation.
- Proposals, estimates and e-sign contracts.
- Solar CRM with lead and sales pipeline.
Pricing: Plans start from USD 59 per user per month. The final price is a custom quote based on users, modules, workflows and onboarding. Checked October 2026 on the Sunbase pricing page.
Pros (from reviews and our research):
- Automatic emails and tasks save time on projects (Capterra, 1 review).
- Stock lives next to the sale and the project, with no second system.
- You can see the entry price before you call sales.
Cons (from reviews and our research):
- Set-up is hard for admins without technical skills (Capterra).
- The USD 59 figure is only a start. The final price is a custom quote.
- Only one user review, too few to judge it by.
Reviews: Capterra 4.0/5 (1 review), checked October 2026. G2 has a listing with no rating.
What we could not confirm: Serial tracking, stock locations, barcode scanning or any named integrations, including accounting.
Read our full Sunbase review or our Sunbase alternatives.

Want to see Sunbase working? Book a demo with the SolarSoftwares team.
Book a demoYour request goes by email to the SolarSoftwares team. A time is set only after we reply. It does not change any score or ranking.
How do the 7 solar inventory tools compare?
Product | Solar-specific | Serial / lot tracking | Locations and vans | Barcode mobile | Job or project link | Accounting sync | Starting price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
inFlow | No | Yes (USD 39/mo add-on) | 1 to unlimited by plan | Stockroom app | Sales orders, BOMs | QuickBooks Online, Xero | USD 99/mo |
Finale | No (solar landing page) | Yes | Multi-warehouse | Growth and above | Not confirmed | QuickBooks, Xero | USD 499/mo |
No | Not documented | Multi-location | Not documented | BOMs (Advanced) | QuickBooks, Xero | USD 229/mo | |
Yes | Not confirmed | Warehouse on NetSuite | Not documented | Project BOMs to sales orders | Native NetSuite | Quote only | |
No | Not shown | Warehouses, trucks, bins | Barcode and NFC | Field requests | QuickBooks, Sage Intacct | Quote only | |
NetSuite | No | Not documented | WMS | Barcode scanning | SuiteProjects | Native | Quote only |
Yes (CRM) | Not documented | Not documented | Not documented | Inside the CRM | None named | USD 59/user/mo |
Also considered
- Solar CRM (getsolarcrm.com): Excluded because we could not confirm which product or company is behind the domain. The site never loaded during our research, and no source confirmed an inventory feature.
- Coperniq: A solar ops platform whose O&M (operations and maintenance) module includes spare-parts stock. The Office plan is USD 200 per user per month (checked October 2026). We did not score it here because stock is a small part of it. It ranks in our solar field service management guide.
How do you choose solar inventory software?
- A small installer who needs serials for warranty claims? Start with inFlow Core (USD 299 a month billed annually, 5 locations) plus the serial add-on.
- Running several warehouses and want serial tracking included? Shortlist Finale, and ask how it reserves stock to a job.
- Crews pull stock from vans all day, and you have many technicians? Ask Ply for a per-location quote, and confirm serial tracking first.
- On QuickBooks Desktop or need on-premise software? Fishbowl is the option here that offers both.
- Already planning a NetSuite ERP? SolarSuccess adds solar project BOMs. Compare it on our ERP page.
- Install a few systems a month and order per job? A solar CRM’s inventory module, such as Sunbase, may be enough.
Want the wider field? Browse every verified tool in our operations and project management category.
Solar inventory software FAQs
What is the best inventory software for solar installers?
inFlow Inventory ranks first at 84.3/100 in our October 2026 ranking. It wins on ease of use, support and published prices from USD 99 per month billed annually. Finale Inventory suits multi-warehouse serial tracking. SolarSuccess on NetSuite is the only solar-built ERP inventory option we found.
Why does serial number tracking matter for solar installers?
Module, inverter and battery warranty claims and RMAs usually start with the unit’s serial number. Knowing which serial went on which roof saves a site visit. As of October 2026, only inFlow (USD 39 per month add-on) and Finale document serial tracking among the 7 tools we ranked.
How do installers reserve equipment to a specific project?
Use a project BOM that holds stock or raises purchase orders. SolarSuccess syncs project BOMs to sales orders on NetSuite. General tools such as inFlow can use sales orders against a customer, which needs steady naming. Confirm the workflow in a demo. Finale’s solar page does not describe it.
When does a solar company need an ERP instead of inventory software?
You need an ERP when stock, purchasing, projects and accounts must share one record across entities or warehouses. Blu Banyan targets installers doing 20 or more installs a month. Below that, an inventory tool synced to QuickBooks or Xero usually costs far less. See our solar ERP guide.
Can smaller solar installers get by with lighter inventory tools?
Yes. inFlow Lite costs USD 99 per month billed annually for 2 users and 1 location (checked October 2026). A solar CRM inventory module, such as Sunbase from USD 59 per user per month, can cover installers who order per job. Add serial tracking once warranty claims cost you time.
Sources
All checked 22 to 24 October 2026.
- inFlow Inventory: pricing, product summary, release notes, solar installers page, Capterra, G2, App Store, Trustpilot
- Finale Inventory: pricing, solar landing page, integrations, Capterra, G2, Trustpilot
- Fishbowl: site summary and pricing, news, Capterra, G2
- Blu Banyan SolarSuccess: SolarSuccess, Solar ERP
- Ply: pricing, product, industries, G2
- Oracle NetSuite: modules, Capterra, G2
- Sunbase: pricing, solar CRM page, Capterra
- Coperniq: pricing, products
Last updated 28 October 2026. Next scheduled review: 23 January 2027.