Enerflo alternatives are solar sales and install tools you can use in place of part of Enerflo, a US sales-to-install platform for home solar dealers. OpenSolar ranks first at 64.3/100. Sunbase ranks second at 58.8/100.
No tool we found does all of what Enerflo does, so this is a short list. OpenSolar’s free core also takes Enerflo’s 12-month minimum and set-up fee out of the choice.
For a wider ranked list, see our solar sales software ranking.
Is there a like-for-like swap for Enerflo?
No. Each alternative covers only part of what Enerflo does.
Enerflo runs the path from sale to install for US home solar dealers, installers and EPCs (firms that design, buy for and build projects). It sits on top of your design tool and your CRM (software that tracks leads and customers). It adds proposals, finance routing, contract packs, an install tracker and a white-label (your own branding) portal for your buyers.
Even the best tool here is only a part match. Each one covers one slice:
- Proposals: OpenSolar and Solo.
- CRM and field sales: Sunbase.
- Work after the sale and the buyer portal: Coperniq.
- Back office and commissions: SolarSuccess.
- Dealer-style pricing: SubcontractorHub.
Plan to swap Enerflo for one of these plus the tools you have now. Do not expect a like-for-like swap.
Why do dealers and installers look for Enerflo alternatives?
We found no public review text for Enerflo. Its two G2 reviews score 5.0/5, but we could not see the text. Its Capterra page has no reviews (checked October 2026). So the reasons to leave come from its terms and scope, as set out in Enerflo’s FAQ:
- Lock-in. You pay a flat monthly fee based on your average monthly volume. On top comes a one-time set-up fee and a 12-month minimum. That suits big dealers more than a small installer who just wants to try it.
- No price on the site. Enerflo is quote only. A starting price shows on its G2 page but not on enerflo.com, so we do not quote it.
- No design tool of its own. Enerflo links to Aurora Solar, OpenSolar, Solargraf, Solo and Scanifly for design. So most teams pay for a design tool as well.
- US only. Enerflo covers all 50 states. It is not sold outside the US.
Enerflo at a glance
Item | Enerflo (checked October 2026) |
|---|---|
What it is | Sales-to-install OS for US residential dealers, installers and EPCs |
Pricing | Quote only: flat monthly fee by average monthly volume, no per-seat or per-proposal fees, one-time implementation fee, 12-month minimum, volume discounts |
Free plan / trial | None. Demo only |
Ratings | G2 5.0/5 (2 reviews). Capterra listing with 0 reviews |
Main modules | Sales Core (pipeline, proposals, battery sizing, e-sign), Lendflo financing routing, Docflo contracts, Install Tracker, white-label Customer Portal, Virtual Sales Rep, Domo-powered reporting |
Integrations | Aurora Solar, OpenSolar, Solargraf, Solo, Scanifly, Salesforce, HubSpot, Zoho, SalesRabbit and others. REST/GraphQL APIs and webhooks |
Geography | US only |
Quick picks
Rank | Product | Best for | Replaces in Enerflo | Starting price (company page, checked October 2026) | Free plan / trial | Score /100 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Free design, proposals and e-sign | Proposals, e-sign, payment collection | ✓ Free core platform | Free core platform | 64.3 | |
2 | CRM with door-to-door rep management | Pipeline, proposals, contracts, project tracking | ✓ From USD 59 per user per month | Not confirmed | 58.8 | |
3 | Solo (incl. SolarNexus) | Design-to-proposal-to-financing for sales teams (SolarNexus status unconfirmed) | Proposals, financing, analytics | Quote only | Demo only | 56.6 |
4 | Post-sale operations and customer portal | Install tracker, customer portal | ✓ USD 90 per user per month (Field) | Demo only | 52.2 | |
5 | Large installers needing NetSuite accounting and commissions | Pipeline, reporting, back office | Quote only (plus NetSuite licence) | Demo only | 46.0 | |
6 | Dealer organisations using redline pricing | Proposals, e-sign, financing, project tracking | ? Not confirmed on the company site | Demo only | 44.2 |
✓ Verified on the company’s own pricing page. ◐ Published by the company outside its pricing page (help centre, store or press release). ? We could not read the company’s pricing page, so the figure is not confirmed. Prices checked October 2026.
Quote only means the company shows no public price. You ask it for a quote.
How the 6 tools scored
- Use-case fit 35%
- User reviews 20%
- Pricing 15%
- Ease of use 10%
- Support 10%
- Momentum 10%
Tool | Score chart | Score |
|---|---|---|
64.3 out of 100 | 64.3 | |
58.8 out of 100 | 58.8 | |
56.6 out of 100 | 56.6 | |
52.2 out of 100 | 52.2 | |
46 out of 100 | 46.0 | |
44.2 out of 100 | 44.2 |
Each bar shows the weighted score out of 100.
Sub-scores at a glance (0-10)
Product | Use-case fit | User reviews | Pricing | Ease of use | Support | Momentum | Total /100 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
5.2 | 5.0 | 9.0 | 7.5 | 5.0 | 10.0 | 64.3 | |
6.7 | 5.0 | 7.0 | 5.0 | 5.0 | 5.0 | 58.8 | |
5.2 | 6.1 | 4.0 | 5.0 | 5.0 | 10.0 | 56.6 | |
4.8 | 5.0 | 7.0 | 5.0 | 5.0 | 5.0 | 52.2 | |
4.3 | 5.0 | 4.0 | 5.0 | 5.0 | 5.0 | 46.0 | |
4.8 | 5.0 | 3.0 | 5.0 | 5.0 | 3.0 | 44.2 |
A 5.0 on reviews, ease, support or momentum is our neutral value where public evidence is thin, not a judgement.
How did we choose and score these Enerflo alternatives?
How the score is weighted
- Use-case fit 35%
- User reviews 20%
- Pricing 15%
- Ease of use 10%
- Support 10%
- Momentum 10%
We scored 11 tools from 22 to 25 October 2026 and ranked 6. We used desk research, not hands-on tests. That means company docs, price pages, release notes and public user reviews. Seven tools met the bar. One of them, SolarNexus, belongs to Solo, so it sits in Solo’s entry. Four more are under Also considered. Enerflo itself is not ranked.
We score each tool on six points:
- Fit for the job (35%): How well it does Enerflo’s job. That covers proposals and e-sign, finance links, pipeline and CRM, install tracking, a buyer portal, reports and APIs.
- User reviews (20%): G2 and Capterra ratings. A rating from just a few reviews counts for less.
- Pricing (15%): Free and public prices score higher than quote only.
- Ease of use, support and momentum (10% each): Review sub-scores, ways to get help and dated releases.
Most solar sales tools have few public reviews. So a point with fewer than eight reviews, or no proof, gets a neutral 5.0, not a penalty. Scores are for this page’s job only. We do not compare lenders, rates or dealer fees. SurgePV is not part of this ranking. Read the full method.
1. OpenSolar: best for free design, proposals and e-sign
Best for: Installers who want to drop a volume-based plan and still send live proposals that buyers can sign. Score: 64.3/100.
vs Enerflo: OpenSolar is free and has its own design tool, but we found no install tracker or dealer-network reports.
What it is: OpenSolar is a design, proposal and sales tool from OpenSolar Inc. Hardware and finance partners fund it. It is built for home and small commercial installers. Enerflo lists it as a link, so some teams use both.
Why we picked it: It scored highest overall, mainly because its core design, proposal and e-sign tool costs nothing. There is no cap on users. Dated updates through 2026 show it is still growing.
Key features:
- Live web proposals with e-sign and payment collection.
- Finance options built into the proposal.
- 3D and 2D roof design with shading. AI design came with OS 3.0 (September 2025).
- AI lead finding and lead capture (June 2026).
- Permit links such as SolarAPP+.
Pricing: The core tool is free. The company says it "will always be free". From 16 April 2026, API access and the Xero and QuickBooks links are paid. API access is billed by use, with a 30-day free trial. The links cost a monthly fee per company. The company does not publish either rate. Premium images are an extra you pay for. Checked October 2026 on the OpenSolar pricing update.
Pros (from reviews and our research):
- Reps can add, move and remove panels with ease (G2).
- The app is easy to use on site, so crews can work from it in the field (G2).
- You can drop Enerflo’s monthly fee: the core tool is free, with no cap on users.
Cons (from user reviews):
- Panel design lacks auto custom options, so an engineer still needs to check it (G2).
- The look feels dated, though it works (G2).
- Not all of it is free. API access and the Xero and QuickBooks links cost extra from April 2026, so a G2 reviewer calls it "not completely free".
Reviews: G2 4.8/5 from 3 reviews (G2, checked October 2026). That is too few to rely on.
Read our full OpenSolar review or our OpenSolar alternatives.

Want to see OpenSolar working? Book a demo with the SolarSoftwares team.
Book a demoYour request goes by email to the SolarSoftwares team. A time is set only after we reply. It does not change any score or ranking.
2. Sunbase: best for a CRM with door-to-door rep management
Best for: Small to mid US home installers who want CRM, proposals and job tracking, priced per user. Score: 58.8/100.
vs Enerflo: Sunbase is a full CRM with its own design module, while Enerflo plugs into a CRM.
What it is: Sunbase Data sells Sunbase. It is a suite of modules for sales, proposals, jobs, stock and finance. Its main buyers are home solar installers, but roofers and other trades buy it too. A Sunbase design module comes inside the suite.
Why we picked it: It pairs a full CRM with proposals, e-sign and job tracking, and it publishes a starting price. It also has no long-term contract.
Key features:
- Lead and sales pipeline tracking.
- Door-to-door patch and rep tracking, as a company blog shows.
- Proposals, quotes and e-sign contracts.
- Solar design with shading and output estimates.
- Job tracking, workflow rules and stock control.
Pricing: "Plans start from USD 59 per user per month." The final price is a quote. It depends on users, modules, workflows and onboarding. The design page says there are no long-term contracts. Checked October 2026 on Sunbase pricing.
Pros (from reviews and our research):
- Auto emails and tasks save your team time on each job (one Capterra review).
- You can budget before a demo, since plans start from USD 59 per user per month.
- No long-term contract, so you are not locked in for 12 months as with Enerflo.
Cons (from reviews and our research):
- Set-up is not simple for admins without tech skills (Capterra review).
- Past the entry price, the final cost is a quote based on users, modules and onboarding.
- Just one user review, so there is little to judge it by.
Reviews: Capterra 4.0/5 from 1 review (Capterra, checked October 2026). The G2 page shows no rating.
What we could not confirm: any named links to other tools, including lenders, and whether a free trial is still on offer.
Read our full Sunbase review or our Sunbase alternatives.

Want to see Sunbase working? Book a demo with the SolarSoftwares team.
Book a demoYour request goes by email to the SolarSoftwares team. A time is set only after we reply. It does not change any score or ranking.
3. Solo: best for design-to-proposal-to-financing in one flow
Best for: US home solar sales teams and dealers who want AI design, proposals and finance with no per-seat fees. Score: 56.6/100.
vs Enerflo: Solo is the closest match for the rep’s path from design to a funded proposal, but it has no install tracker.
What it is: Solo is based in Lehi, Utah. It builds a design, proposal and finance tool for US home solar sales teams and dealers. It has grown into roofing, HVAC and generator "Studios". Solo bought SolarNexus in September 2023.
Why we picked it: It covers the rep’s path from AI design to a funded proposal, which is the heart of Enerflo’s sales side. It has 12 G2 reviews at 4.6/5 and dated release notes each month.
Key features:
- AI auto-design that finds roof edges and things in the way. It lays out a roof in under five minutes.
- Design to proposal, with pricing and adders (extra charges added to a price).
- A finance marketplace with links to many lenders.
- Checks against lender, utility and AHJ (local permit office) rules.
- CRM and canvassing links, such as Salesforce, HubSpot, Zoho, SalesRabbit, SPOTIO and Enerflo.
Pricing: Quote only. Solo offers "flexible options based on usage, support level, and scale". No cap on users and concierge onboarding are both included. Checked October 2026 on Solo pricing.
Pros (from reviews and our research):
- New reps are easy to train, and proposals are simple to build (one Capterra review, December 2025).
- You get steady updates, with dated release notes each month, most lately April 2026.
- Adding reps costs nothing extra, since there is no cap on users and onboarding is included.
Cons (from reviews and our research):
- Reps can change too many settings, which makes quality control hard (one Capterra review, December 2025).
- We found no install tracker, so you still need a tool for the work after the sale.
- Quote only, so you cannot budget before a demo.
Reviews: G2 4.6/5 from 12 reviews (G2, checked October 2026). The one review we could read sits on a Capterra page that mixes Solo with a product that is not linked to it.
Read our full Solo review or our Solo alternatives.
SolarNexus (owned by Solo, status unconfirmed): A tool for CRM, design, hourly energy modelling, proposals and workflow. It serves US home and small commercial installers. It starts at USD 90 per licence, with a three-licence minimum. The billing period is not stated (SolarNexus, checked October 2026). The latest release notes we found are from February 2024. We could not confirm if it is still sold to new buyers. Scored on its own, it reached 53.0/100.

Want to see Solo working? Book a demo with the SolarSoftwares team.
Book a demoYour request goes by email to the SolarSoftwares team. A time is set only after we reply. It does not change any score or ranking.
4. Coperniq: best for post-sale operations and the customer portal
Best for: Small to mid installers who want to replace Enerflo’s install tracker and buyer portal, not its proposal tool. Score: 52.2/100.
vs Enerflo: Coperniq is stronger after the contract is signed and weaker before the sale.
What it is: Coperniq Inc. is backed by Y Combinator (YC). It makes Coperniq, a US tool to run the work side of a firm. Solar and storage installers and other trades use it for CRM, workflows, dispatch, O&M (operations and maintenance) and a homeowner portal. Capterra and GetApp list it for the US and Canada.
Why we picked it: It is built for the work after the sale. It runs each job through PTO (permission to operate) and O&M, which is where Enerflo’s install tracker sits. Its per-user prices are on its own site.
Key features:
- Phase workflows from survey and design to permit, install, inspection and PTO.
- Scheduling, dispatch and route planning, with live tech tracking.
- An offline iOS and Android field app with forms and GPS photos.
- A homeowner portal with output data and service tracking.
- An AI voice agent and AI sales and proposal tools, sold as add-ons.
Pricing: Field is USD 90 per user per month, for techs. Office is USD 200 per user per month. It covers CRM, scheduling, work orders, invoices, workflows and reports. AI and add-ons are priced on their own. Checked October 2026 on Coperniq pricing.
Pros (from our research):
- You can budget up front, since per-user prices are on the site.
- One tool runs each job through PTO and O&M, not just the install.
- Field crews get a cheaper seat (USD 90) than office staff (USD 200).
Cons (from our research):
- No user reviews or ratings, so there is nothing to judge it by.
- Proposals are not its core, so you still need a proposal tool.
- AI tools cost extra, at prices not shown.
Reviews: No user reviews found on G2 or Capterra as of October 2026.
What we could not confirm: named links to other tools, how deep the AI proposal tools go and how much monitoring is built in.

Want to see Coperniq working? Book a demo with the SolarSoftwares team.
Book a demoYour request goes by email to the SolarSoftwares team. A time is set only after we reply. It does not change any score or ranking.
5. SolarSuccess: best for large installers on NetSuite
Best for: Large US installers (20+ installs a month), C&I (commercial and industrial) firms and asset owners who want accounts and commissions in one place. Score: 46.0/100.
vs Enerflo: SolarSuccess goes much deeper on accounts and commissions, but needs a separate proposal tool.
What it is: SolarSuccess is a solar suite for CRM, jobs, accounts and service. It is built on Oracle NetSuite. It comes from Blu Banyan, a NetSuite partner. Named clients include BayWa r.e., Titan Solar Power and All Energy Solar.
Why we picked it: It works out commissions with adders and redlines (base prices for reps). It keeps the accounts in the same system, which few sales tools do. Large firms such as BayWa r.e. are named clients.
Key features:
- Lead routing and a deal pipeline. Deals pass to and from proposal tools, and it links to OpenSolar.
- Commission sums, with adders, redlines and milestones.
- Invoices sent at each milestone, and built-in NetSuite accounts.
- Lender templates and lender links.
- PPA (power purchase agreement) and community-solar billing by output.
Pricing: Quote only, after a first call. You also need an Oracle NetSuite licence. Two updates a year are included. Premium support packs cost extra. Checked October 2026 on the SolarSuccess page.
Pros (from our research):
- Pays reps right, since commissions handle adders and redlines.
- Accounts and CRM share one database, so no one keys data in twice.
- Asset owners can bill PPA and community-solar output from the same system.
Cons (from our research):
- You need an Oracle NetSuite licence on top, and neither it nor set-up is priced in public.
- Go-live takes three to four months, not weeks.
- No user reviews, so there is nothing to judge it by.
Reviews: No user reviews found on G2 or Capterra as of October 2026.
What we could not confirm: whether it has a buyer portal, since the company pages do not mention one.

Want to see SolarSuccess working? Book a demo with the SolarSoftwares team.
Book a demoYour request goes by email to the SolarSoftwares team. A time is set only after we reply. It does not change any score or ranking.
6. SubcontractorHub: best for dealer organisations using redline pricing
Best for: US dealer and sales firms with many offices, in solar, roofing and HVAC. Score: 44.2/100.
vs Enerflo: On paper, its dealer features look the most like Enerflo’s, but no reviews or confirmed price back them.
What it is: SubcontractorHub (SubHub) is a US sales and job tool for solar dealers. Solar is its core market, but it also sells to roofing and HVAC firms. Note: we could not reach its plan page this round, so its prices are unconfirmed. Other facts come from its help centre, an Arcadia customer story and a software directory.
Why we picked it: Its redline pricing, e-sign, lender links and buyer portal are the closest feature set to Enerflo’s dealer tools. It made the list on fit alone, since it has no reviews or confirmed price.
Key features:
- Sales Velocity: customer profiles, design tools and live proposals.
- Redline pricing with state market adjusters.
- SubHub Sign e-sign, plus links to Aurora Solar and many lenders.
- EasyQuote white-label instant quotes.
- Job tracking with portals for service firms and suppliers. Ambassador referrals sit in the buyer portal.
Pricing: Not confirmed on the company site. SoftwareFinder lists Sales Velocity, Project Management and Ambassador at USD 500 a month each. It lists EasyQuote at USD 2,500 a month plus USD 35 per opportunity, "subject to change". These prices clash with ones we saw before. Checked October 2026 on SoftwareFinder.
Pros (from our research):
- Dealers can set rep base prices by state, with redline pricing and market adjusters.
- New users can learn from a large help centre with 270 starter-guide articles.
- Teams can keep Aurora for design, since SubHub links to it.
Cons (from our research):
- No user reviews on any site we checked, so there is nothing to judge it by.
- It is sold in separate modules, so a full set can add up.
- US only.
Reviews: No user reviews found on G2 or Capterra as of October 2026. Both list only a different product, ContractorHUB.
What we could not confirm: prices on the company’s own site, and the years on its 45 feature-release notes.

Want to see SubcontractorHub working? Book a demo with the SolarSoftwares team.
Book a demoYour request goes by email to the SolarSoftwares team. A time is set only after we reply. It does not change any score or ranking.
How do the 6 Enerflo alternatives compare?
This table shows which part of Enerflo each tool covers.
Product | Proposals and e-sign | Own design tool | Financing integrations | Install tracking | Customer portal | Pricing basis |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Yes | No (integrates) | Yes, multi-lender routing | Install Tracker | White-label | Flat monthly by volume. 12-month minimum | |
Yes, plus payments | Yes | Finance options in proposals | Not documented | Not documented | Free core | |
Yes | Yes (module) | None named | Yes | Not documented | From USD 59/user/month | |
Yes | Yes (AI) | Financing marketplace | Not documented | Not documented | Quote. Unlimited users | |
AI proposal tools (depth unconfirmed) | No | None named | Yes, through PTO and O&M | Homeowner portal | USD 90-200/user/month | |
Via proposal tools | No | Financier templates | Yes | Not mentioned | Quote plus NetSuite | |
Yes | Design tools. Aurora integration | Several lenders | Yes | Yes (referrals) | Not confirmed |
Also considered
- Arka 360 (scored 60.5/100, but below our match bar for this job): A design and proposal tool with a light CRM add-on. It costs from USD 159 a month in the US (checked October 2026). It is strong on design, but it is not a dealer sales tool.
- Enact (Design & Proposals) (below our match bar): Design, proposals and fleet monitoring. We could not check its prices or features on the company site.
- SalesRabbit (a weak match for this job): A general door-to-door canvassing app. It has a free Lite plan for one user, and Team costs USD 59 per user per month (checked October 2026). It links to Enerflo but does not replace it. See our solar canvassing apps ranking.
- Scoop Solar (not a match for this job): A hub for field service and the work after the sale. It says it is not a CRM, so it does not cover the sales side.
- Demand IQ, Aerialytic and Terabase show up on some lists of Enerflo rivals. They do lead finding, aerial images and build work, so we did not score them.
How do you choose an Enerflo alternative?
- If cost and lock-in are why you want to leave, start with OpenSolar’s free core tool.
- If you run door-to-door teams and want CRM and proposals in one place, pick Sunbase.
- If your reps live in the path from design to a funded proposal, pick Solo. Keep your CRM, since Solo links to the main ones.
- If Enerflo’s install tracker and buyer portal matter most, pick Coperniq. Pair it with a proposal tool.
- If you are a large installer and finance owns the choice, look at SolarSuccess on NetSuite.
- If you run a dealer network with many offices and redlines, shortlist SubcontractorHub and Solo. Ask both for references.
- If you only want to replace Enerflo’s proposal layer, see our solar proposal software picks.
For wider shortlists, see our solar sales software, CRM for solar sales teams, commission tracking and customer portal rankings. You can also browse the dealer and sales organisation hub.
Want more choices? Browse every tool we checked in our proposals and sales category.
Enerflo alternatives FAQs
What does Enerflo do?
Enerflo runs the path from sale to install for US home solar dealers, installers and EPCs. It covers pipeline, proposals, battery sizing, finance routing, e-sign contracts, an install tracker and a white-label buyer portal. It plugs into design tools and CRMs rather than replacing them (checked October 2026).
Who are Enerflo’s competitors?
No single product matches all it does. In our October 2026 ranking, the closest are OpenSolar, Sunbase, Solo, Coperniq, SolarSuccess and SubcontractorHub. Each covers part of the job. Some, such as OpenSolar and Solo, also link to Enerflo.
Is Enerflo a CRM or a sales platform?
It is a sales platform. Enerflo has a sales pipeline, but it links to CRMs such as Salesforce, HubSpot and Zoho rather than replacing them (checked October 2026). If you need a full solar CRM, Sunbase starts at USD 59 per user per month.
Does Enerflo replace solar design software like Aurora?
No. Enerflo has no design tool of its own. It lists Aurora Solar, OpenSolar, Solargraf, Solo and Scanifly as design links, so you still need a design tool. OpenSolar and Solo are the two picks here with their own design tool.
What is the best solar sales software for dealer networks?
Look for redline pricing, commissions and rights for many offices. SubcontractorHub shows redline pricing with state market adjusters. SolarSuccess works out commissions with adders and redlines. Solo has no cap on users. None has enough public reviews, so ask each company for dealer references (checked October 2026).
Sources
Checked 22 to 25 October 2026.
- Enerflo: FAQ, homepage, G2
- OpenSolar: pricing update, features, news, G2
- Sunbase: pricing, solar CRM, door-to-door blog, Capterra
- Solo: pricing, Solo Studio, integrations, April 2026 release notes, G2, Capterra
- SolarNexus: solutions and pricing, 2024 release notes
- Coperniq: pricing, products, solar page
- SolarSuccess: solutions, solar CRM, solar ERP
- SubcontractorHub: help centre, Arcadia customer story, SoftwareFinder
- Also considered: Arka 360 pricing, SalesRabbit pricing, Scoop Solar pricing
Last updated 28 October 2026. Next scheduled review: 23 January 2027.