Solo alternatives are design and proposal tools you can use instead of Solo (gosolo.io). Solo is an AI design, proposal and lender platform for US home solar sales teams. Aurora Solar ranks first at 78.8/100. OpenSolar ranks second at 75.2/100, and its core platform is free.
Installers look for a Solo alternative for three plain reasons. First, Solo publishes no prices, so you must book a demo to get a number. Second, it is built for US homes only. Its checks cover US lenders and utilities, so it does not fit installers abroad or C&I (commercial and industrial) jobs. Third, the one review text we could read says reps can change too many settings, which makes quality control hard. For a ranked list across every segment, see our best solar design software ranking.
Solo (GoSolo) at a glance
Item | Solo (checked October 2026) |
|---|---|
What it is | AI design-to-proposal and financing platform for US home solar dealers and installers, from Lehi, Utah. Also sells roofing, HVAC and generator "Studios" |
Pricing | Quote only, "based on usage, support level, and scale". Unlimited users and concierge onboarding included |
Free plan / trial | No free plan. Demo only |
Ratings | G2 4.6/5 (12 reviews). No usable Capterra listing |
Who it still suits | Large US residential sales teams that sell with lenders such as Sungage, GoodLeap, LightReach and Dividend |
Source: Solo pricing, checked October 2026. Read our full Solo review.
Quick picks
Rank | Product | Best for | Starting price (company page, checked October 2026) | Free plan / trial | Score /100 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | US teams that want a published price | ✓ USD 159/user/month | No free plan. Trial not confirmed | 78.8 | |
2 | Free design and proposals | ✓ Free core platform | Free plan | 75.2 | |
3 | Pay per project (UK, AU, IE) | ✓ GBP 4 per project | 5 free project credits | 75.0 | |
4 | India, and flat-fee US projects | ✓ USD 159/month (international list) | Demo only | 66.3 | |
5 | US financing plus permit plan sets | ? USD 2,799/year (2 users) | Not stated by the company | 63.6 | |
6 | European home energy design | ✓ EUR 845/year per user + VAT | 30-day trial | 62.8 | |
7 | Australian rebate quoting | ✓ 4 per project (AUD implied) | 5 free projects | 62.8 | |
8 | Lead capture across many countries | ◐ Not confirmed | Not confirmed | 61.5 | |
9 | European solar plus heat pumps | Quote only | Demo only | 59.0 | |
10 | Off-grid and battery jobs (AU, NZ) | ✓ USD 135/month (annual prepay) | None stated | 57.7 |
✓ Verified on the company’s own pricing page. ◐ Published by the company outside its pricing page (help centre, store or press release). ? We could not read the company’s pricing page, so the figure is not confirmed. Prices checked October 2026.
Quote only means the company shows no public price. You ask it for a quote.
How the 10 tools scored
- Use-case fit 35%
- User reviews 20%
- Pricing 15%
- Ease of use 10%
- Support 10%
- Momentum 10%
Tool | Score chart | Score |
|---|---|---|
78.8 out of 100 | 78.8 | |
75.2 out of 100 | 75.2 | |
75 out of 100 | 75.0 | |
66.3 out of 100 | 66.3 | |
63.6 out of 100 | 63.6 | |
62.8 out of 100 | 62.8 | |
62.8 out of 100 | 62.8 | |
61.5 out of 100 | 61.5 | |
59 out of 100 | 59.0 | |
57.7 out of 100 | 57.7 |
Each bar shows the weighted score out of 100.
Sub-scores at a glance (0-10)
Product | Use-case fit | User reviews | Pricing | Ease of use | Support | Momentum | Total /100 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
9.0 | 7.9 | 6.0 | 7.5 | 7.5 | 7.5 | 78.8 | |
8.3 | 5.0 | 9.0 | 7.5 | 5.0 | 10.0 | 75.2 | |
6.3 | 6.7 | 8.0 | 7.5 | 10.0 | 10.0 | 75.0 | |
6.3 | 6.3 | 6.0 | 7.5 | 10.0 | 5.0 | 66.3 | |
8.0 | 3.3 | 6.0 | 5.0 | 5.0 | 10.0 | 63.6 | |
5.0 | 5.4 | 8.0 | 7.5 | 7.5 | 7.5 | 62.8 | |
6.7 | 5.0 | 8.0 | 5.0 | 5.0 | 7.5 | 62.8 | |
6.7 | 6.6 | 3.0 | 7.5 | 10.0 | 3.0 | 61.5 | |
5.7 | 6.6 | 4.0 | 7.5 | 7.5 | 5.0 | 59.0 | |
6.3 | 5.0 | 7.0 | 5.0 | 5.0 | 5.0 | 57.7 |
A 5.0 on reviews, ease, support or momentum is our neutral value where public evidence is thin, not a judgement.
How did we score these Solo alternatives?
How the score is weighted
- Use-case fit 35%
- User reviews 20%
- Pricing 15%
- Ease of use 10%
- Support 10%
- Momentum 10%
From 22 to 25 October 2026 we scored 12 rivals plus Solo itself, which is never ranked here. The top 10 rivals make the list. This was desk research using company pages, pricing pages and user reviews, not hands-on testing.
- Use-case fit (35%): How well a tool does Solo’s job: layout, auto-design, shading and sales proposals.
- User reviews (20%): Star ratings from G2, Capterra and Trustpilot, with a neutral 5/10 when there are fewer than 8.
- Pricing (15%): Published prices beat quote-only.
- Ease of use, support and momentum (10% each): Review sub-scores and dated releases.
A tool loses 2 points when we could not confirm its core facts on the company’s own site. SurgePV is not part of this ranking. Read the full method.
1. Aurora Solar: best for US teams that want a published price
Best for: US residential and light-commercial firms that want to budget before they talk to sales. Score: 78.8/100.
vs Solo: Aurora lists its seat prices online, while Solo is quote only. But Aurora charges per user, and Solo includes unlimited users.
What it is: Aurora Solar Inc. sells this browser platform for design, shading and proposals, mostly to US home and light-commercial installers.
Why we picked it: It scored highest for Solo’s job of fast design and finance-ready proposals. It also has public prices and a large review base, with 121 reviews on G2.
Key features:
- Cloud 3D design, with LIDAR-assisted (laser height data) modelling on Premium.
- Shade analysis, with bankable (lender-accepted) shade reports on Premium.
- Proposals with financing, including tax-credit estimates (US credit rules change, check current law) and TPO (third-party ownership, where the customer pays for power instead of buying panels).
- Battery modelling for backup, self-consumption and arbitrage (buy cheap, use when dear).
Pricing: Basic costs USD 159 per user per month, or USD 135 a month billed annually, for 50 projects a month. Premium costs USD 259 per user per month, or USD 220 billed annually. Enterprise is custom, with unlimited users. Checked October 2026 on the Aurora Solar pricing page.
Pros (from user reviews):
- LiDAR picks up obstructions, and reviewers trust its shade and output figures (Capterra).
- A G2 reviewer praises accurate designs and helpful support.
- Training videos and help articles shorten the learning curve (Capterra).
Cons (from reviews and our research):
- Every extra rep needs a paid seat, unlike Solo’s unlimited users.
- Reviewers say proposal and finance features are limited for the cost (Capterra).
- Integrations with other software are limited, per one G2 review.
Reviews: G2 4.7/5 (121 reviews) and Capterra 4.1/5 (7 reviews), checked October 2026.
What we could not confirm: Whether a free trial exists.
Read our full Aurora Solar review or our Aurora Solar alternatives.

Want to see Aurora Solar working? Book a demo with the SolarSoftwares team.
Book a demoYour request goes by email to the SolarSoftwares team. A time is set only after we reply. It does not change any score or ranking.
2. OpenSolar: best free Solo alternative
Best for: Home and small commercial installers in any country who want design and proposals with no licence fee. Score: 75.2/100.
vs Solo: OpenSolar’s core is free and used in many countries. Solo is quote only and US only.
What it is: OpenSolar costs installers nothing for design, proposals and sales, because hardware and finance partners pay the bills. Its OS 3.0 release came in September 2025.
Why we picked it: It covers design, shading and proposals for free, which earned it the top pricing score here. Its small review base (3 on G2) held it back.
Key features:
- Free 3D and 2D rooftop design with shading.
- Web proposals with e-signature and payment collection.
- Built-in finance options.
- Permit links such as SolarAPP+.
Pricing: The core platform is free. Since 16 April 2026, API access (usage-based, with a 30-day free trial) and the Xero and QuickBooks connectors are paid. Their rates are not published. Checked October 2026 on the OpenSolar notice.
Pros (from reviews and our research):
- Panel edits are quick and simple (G2).
- The interactive app gives reps answers on site (G2).
- Every rep can have a login at no cost, as the company says users are unlimited.
Cons (from user reviews):
- Auto layouts cannot be tuned much, so engineers review them (G2).
- The interface feels dated (G2).
- One reviewer notes it is "not completely free" once paid add-ons are counted (G2).
Reviews: G2 4.8/5 (3 reviews), checked October 2026. We found no Capterra listing, so there is too little to judge.
Read our full OpenSolar review or our OpenSolar alternatives.

Want to see OpenSolar working? Book a demo with the SolarSoftwares team.
Book a demoYour request goes by email to the SolarSoftwares team. A time is set only after we reply. It does not change any score or ranking.
3. Pylon: best for paying per project in the UK, Australia and Ireland
Best for: Small and mid-sized installers in the UK, Australia and Ireland who want a clear price per job. Score: 75.0/100.
vs Solo: Like Solo, Pylon has unlimited users. Unlike Solo, it prints its price per project and supports UK and Australian schemes.
What it is: Pylon, from Sydney, sells design and proposals by the project. A solar CRM (software that tracks leads and customers) is an add-on. There is no monthly minimum.
Why we picked it: Like Solo, it gives unlimited users, but it also prints its price per job. Strong Capterra reviews (4.6/5 from 25) and recent dated updates lifted its score.
Key features:
- Solar and battery design on aerial images.
- Editable single-line diagrams (July 2026 update).
- Web and PDF proposals with eSignature.
- MCS reports (a UK certification scheme) and STC/PDRS support (Australian incentives).
Pricing: Standard costs GBP 4 per project, up to 30 kW DC. Pro costs GBP 10 per project. Enterprise is quote only. The CRM add-on starts from GBP 49 per user per month. You get 5 free Standard credits with no card. Checked October 2026 on the Pylon UK pricing page.
Pros (from user reviews):
- Small operators say it is very cheap per job (Capterra).
- Beginners find the layout friendly and the manual clear (Capterra).
- Reviewers praise how detailed its quotes and proposals are (G2).
Cons (from user reviews):
- Aerial images are sharper and newer in some places than others, and Nearmap can be unreliable (Capterra).
- Modelling a customer’s power use is clunky (Capterra).
- The interface takes time to learn (G2).
Reviews: Capterra 4.6/5 (25 reviews, customer service 4.9/5) and G2 4.3/5 (2 reviews), checked October 2026.
What we could not confirm: Prices in USD or AUD, as we could check only the UK page.
Read our full Pylon review or our Pylon alternatives.

Want to see Pylon working? Book a demo with the SolarSoftwares team.
Book a demoYour request goes by email to the SolarSoftwares team. A time is set only after we reply. It does not change any score or ranking.
4. Arka 360: best for India, and for flat-fee US projects
Best for: Indian installers, and US installers who want unlimited projects for one monthly fee. Score: 66.3/100.
vs Solo: Arka 360 prints a flat monthly price and covers commercial projects. Solo is quote only and built for homes.
What it is: Arka 360 was called The Solar Labs until its rebrand. It is a browser tool for design, proposals and light CRM, run from Bengaluru and Allen, Texas.
Why we picked it: It has one of the largest review bases here (137 G2 reviews) and strong support scores. Its flat US price makes budgeting simple.
Key features:
- 3D rooftop and ground-mount design with shading.
- Stringing (how panels wire into inverters) for micro-inverters and optimisers.
- Proposals, generation reports and a lead CRM add-on.
- AI design and permitting checks.
Pricing: The international-list Basic costs USD 159 a month or USD 1,699 a year, with unlimited home and commercial projects. Premium costs USD 199 a month or USD 1,999 a year. Enterprise costs USD 999 a month. India starts from INR 46,000 a year plus 18% GST. Checked October 2026 on the Arka 360 pricing page. Demo only.
Pros (from user reviews):
- It is easy to use, with 14 G2 reviewers saying so.
- Reviewers like its shadow analysis and project estimates (G2).
- 3D views help close deals, and support staff care (G2).
Cons (from user reviews):
- Large jobs of 3 MWp (megawatts peak) or more can make it lag or hang (G2).
- Some users want more features and find the structure options confusing (G2).
- Limits on multiple users get in the way for bigger teams (G2).
Reviews: G2 4.3/5 (137 reviews), with ease of use 8.5/10 and support 9.2/10, checked October 2026.
What we could not confirm: Which INR price set is current, and whether the INR 10,000 onboarding fee applies in the US.
Read our full Arka 360 review or our Arka 360 alternatives.

Want to see Arka 360 working? Book a demo with the SolarSoftwares team.
Book a demoYour request goes by email to the SolarSoftwares team. A time is set only after we reply. It does not change any score or ranking.
5. Solargraf: best for US financing plus permit plan sets
Best for: US and Canadian home installers who want proposals, loans and plan sets in one tool. Score: 63.6/100.
vs Solo: Both put lenders inside the proposal. Solargraf adds permit plan sets on every plan and prints its prices, but caps users per bundle.
What it is: Solargraf is Enphase’s design, proposal, financing and permitting platform. Enphase has owned it since buying Sofdesk in 2021.
Why we picked it: It is the closest match here to Solo’s lenders-in-the-proposal workflow. Weak Capterra ratings (3.2/5) kept it lower.
Key features:
- 3D design with auto roofline and obstacle detection.
- Permit-ready SLDs (single-line diagrams), three-line diagrams and plan sets (NEC 2026).
- A database of more than 14,000 AHJs (local permit offices).
- Loan and TPO financing through Concert, LightReach and EnFin.
Pricing: Annual bundles start with Starter at USD 2,799 (240 projects, 2 users). Small Business costs USD 4,799 (480 projects, 4 users) and Teams costs USD 6,399 (720 projects, 6 users). Enterprise costs USD 12,999 (1,500 projects, unlimited users). Extra users cost USD 960 to 1,440 each, depending on plan. Checked October 2026 on the Solargraf pricing page.
Pros (from user reviews):
- The design tool is easy, with good shading and 3D tools (Capterra).
- Reviewers like having proposal, design and permit work in one place (Capterra).
- Customers find its proposals and contracts easy to follow (Capterra).
Cons (from user reviews):
- It crashes often, and wrong property data can confuse the 3D tool (Capterra).
- It costs more than rival tools, reviewers say (Capterra).
- Support waits have grown longer (Capterra).
Reviews: Capterra 3.2/5 (15 reviews, ease of use 3.7/5, support 3.4/5), checked October 2026.
Read our full Solargraf review or our Solargraf alternatives.
Want to see Solargraf working? Book a demo with the SolarSoftwares team.
Book a demoYour request goes by email to the SolarSoftwares team. A time is set only after we reply. It does not change any score or ranking.
6. PV*SOL premium: best for European home energy design
Best for: European installers who design solar with batteries, heat pumps and EV chargers. Score: 62.8/100.
vs Solo: PV*SOL premium has a published yearly licence and works in Europe. Solo is a US cloud sales tool with lender links that PV*SOL does not have.
What it is: Valentin Software, a German firm, makes PV*SOL premium for 3D design and simulation on a PC. It goes deep on loads and tariffs.
Why we picked it: It has a public price, a 30-day trial and good G2 ease-of-use scores. Its fit for US home sales is low, which is why it sits mid-table.
Key features:
- 3D design with detailed shading.
- Yield simulation with Meteonorm 9 climate data.
- AC- and DC-coupled batteries.
- Heat pump and EV loads with per-consumer tariffs.
Pricing: EUR 845 per year per named user plus VAT, or EUR 285 for three months. The 2D PV*SOL costs EUR 585 a year. Checked October 2026 in the Valentin shop. 30-day trial.
Pros (from reviews and our research):
- Short three-month licences suit seasonal work.
- G2 reviewers score its ease of use 8.2/10 (10 reviews).
- Valentin ships a new version each year. The 2026 edition landed on 24 November 2025.
Cons (from our research):
- As a desktop program, it cannot run in a browser on a rep’s tablet.
- You pay for every named user.
- We found no financing or e-signature for sales.
Reviews: G2 4.2/5 (12 reviews), checked October 2026.
Read our full PV*SOL premium review or our PV*SOL alternatives.

Want to see PV*SOL premium working? Book a demo with the SolarSoftwares team.
Book a demoYour request goes by email to the SolarSoftwares team. A time is set only after we reply. It does not change any score or ranking.
7. Solar Proof: best for Australian rebate quoting
Best for: Small and mid-sized Australian installers who quote STC (Australian solar rebate) and battery rebates every day. Score: 62.8/100.
vs Solo: Solar Proof prints a pay-as-you-go price and follows Australian rules. Solo is quote only and covers US lenders and utilities only.
What it is: Solar Proof is design, proposal and rebate quoting software from Kingscliff, New South Wales. It is built for Australian rules such as STC, NETCC and VEEC.
Why we picked it: It gives Australian installers public per-project prices and automatic rebate sums. It has no user reviews yet, which limited its score.
Key features:
- 3D shade analysis with shade loss per panel.
- Browser SLD editor filled from the quote.
- Automatic STC, Cheaper Home Batteries rebate and VEEC sums.
- Branded proposals that follow the NETCC code.
Pricing: Pay As You Go costs 4 per project, in credits that never expire. Pro starts from 99 a month, and yearly billing saves 20%. The page shows only a dollar sign, so AUD is our reading. You get 5 free projects to start. Checked October 2026 on the Solar Proof pricing page.
Pros (from our research):
- Unused credits never expire, so quiet months cost nothing.
- Rebates are worked out for you, which cuts quoting errors.
- The SLD fills from the quote, so you do not redraw it.
Cons (from our research):
- Its rules and rebates are Australian only.
- The SLD editor needs In-Depth projects (3 credits) on pay-as-you-go.
- We found no user reviews to judge it by.
Reviews: No user reviews found as of October 2026.
What we could not confirm: The currency (only a dollar sign is shown) and the price of each Pro tier.

Want to see Solar Proof working? Book a demo with the SolarSoftwares team.
Book a demoYour request goes by email to the SolarSoftwares team. A time is set only after we reply. It does not change any score or ranking.
8. solarVis Sales Engine: best for lead capture across many countries
Best for: Installers outside the US who want lead capture, proposals and CRM in one tool. Score: 61.5/100.
vs Solo: solarVis says it covers 45+ countries and has its own CRM. Solo is US only and connects to outside CRMs instead.
What it is: solarVis is a solar sales platform from Ankara, Turkey, founded in 2019. Note: we could not open the company’s website, so its features come from its G2 and Software Advice listings, and its price is unconfirmed.
Why we picked it: Its G2 rating is the highest here, at 4.9/5 from 11 reviews, and support scores well. It lost 2 points because we could not confirm its facts on the company’s site.
Key features:
- Branded solar calculator and landing pages for leads.
- AI sales agent that qualifies leads.
- 3D and 2D roof design with AI panel placement and shading.
- Built-in CRM with an 8-stage pipeline and dealer management.
Pricing: Not confirmed. The company site did not open in October 2026, so ask for a quote.
Pros (from user reviews):
- Remote checks cut first-look time by about 40%, says one reviewer (G2).
- Calculators and the AI agent bring more qualified leads (G2).
- Proposals are clear, and the team adds features users ask for (G2).
Cons (from user reviews):
- Satellite image quality varies by location (G2).
- Complex roofs with many surfaces are hard to draw (G2).
- Some graphs confuse customers, and exports are limited (G2).
Reviews: G2 4.9/5 (11 reviews), checked October 2026.
What we could not confirm: Price, trial, integrations and release notes.

Want to see solarVis Sales Engine working? Book a demo with the SolarSoftwares team.
Book a demoYour request goes by email to the SolarSoftwares team. A time is set only after we reply. It does not change any score or ranking.
9. Reonic: best for European solar plus heat pumps
Best for: European installers who sell solar, storage and heat pumps from one system. Score: 59.0/100.
vs Solo: Both are quote only. Reonic adds CRM and project tools and works in Europe, where Solo does not.
What it is: Reonic is an all-in-one installer platform from Germany, covering design, proposals, CRM and project management. Most of its customers are in Germany, Austria and Switzerland.
Why we picked it: Solid Trustpilot reviews (4.5/5 from 33) and a full design-to-project workflow earned its place. Its fit for US sales work is low, and it has no public prices.
Key features:
- 3D roof model from satellite, orthophoto or drone scans, with auto-layout.
- Shading from nearby buildings, trees and roof obstacles.
- Proposal builder with a branded PDF and e-signature.
- Heat pump planning next to PV and storage.
Pricing: Quote only. The company shows "Book a demo" and no prices. Checked October 2026 on the Reonic product page.
Pros (from user reviews):
- A UK reviewer liked the clean heat loss and design screens (Trustpilot, March 2026).
- Onboarding support is strong and the tool is easy to pick up (Trustpilot, UK, March 2026).
- Fast proposals and energy-flow simulation helped sales (Trustpilot, Germany, September 2024).
Cons (from our research):
- Prices come only after a demo.
- Grid registration and KfW support apply only in Germany.
- Trustpilot is the only site with reviews. Capterra shows none.
Reviews: Trustpilot 4.5/5 (33 reviews), checked October 2026.
See our Reonic alternatives.

Want to see Reonic working? Book a demo with the SolarSoftwares team.
Book a demoYour request goes by email to the SolarSoftwares team. A time is set only after we reply. It does not change any score or ranking.
10. SolarPlus: best for off-grid and battery jobs in Australia and New Zealand
Best for: Australian and New Zealand installers who quote off-grid, battery and C&I systems. Score: 57.7/100.
vs Solo: SolarPlus prints plan prices and covers off-grid and commercial jobs. Solo is quote only and for US homes.
What it is: SolarPlus is a design, quoting and sales platform from Healesville, Victoria, founded in 2011. It covers solar, batteries and off-grid systems, plus a light CRM.
Why we picked it: It publishes plan prices and covers battery and off-grid jobs that Solo does not. A single G2 review held its score down.
Key features:
- RoofMap auto panel layout on aerial images.
- Battery sizing, peak shaving and tariff modelling.
- Off-grid load profiles and generator design.
- Install job packs, commissioning checklists and handover manuals.
Pricing: Starter costs USD 135 a month on annual prepay or USD 150 monthly, with 5 designer accounts. Pro costs USD 260 or USD 300, with 10 designer accounts. Complete costs USD 450 or USD 520, with unlimited users. Each plan caps the kW you quote. Onboarding packs cost AUD 500 or AUD 1,000 one-off. Checked October 2026 on the SolarPlus pricing page.
Pros (from our research):
- You pay per plan, not per user, with up to 10 designers on Pro.
- Off-grid and generator design are built in.
- Job packs carry the design through to install and handover.
Cons (from our research):
- Each plan caps the kW you can quote, such as 300 kW of homes on Starter, averaged over three months.
- It is focused on Australia, with GST and AS/NZS rules.
- It has only one G2 review, so user views are thin.
Reviews: G2 4.5/5 (1 review), checked October 2026.
What we could not confirm: Whether onboarding packs are required.

Want to see SolarPlus working? Book a demo with the SolarSoftwares team.
Book a demoYour request goes by email to the SolarSoftwares team. A time is set only after we reply. It does not change any score or ranking.
SurgePV (unscored): for readers comparing branded proposals generated from the same project as the design. Confirm your required payment, lender and signing workflow during a demo. The numbered scores above do not include it.
Sources checked 27 October 2026: SurgePV product information · SolarSoftwares SurgePV review
Book a demo of SurgePV with the SolarSoftwares team.
Book a demoYour request goes by email to the SolarSoftwares team. A time is set only after we reply. It does not change any score or ranking.
How do the 10 Solo alternatives compare?
This table shows what changes when you leave Solo.
Product | Entry price (checked October 2026) | Pricing model | Users | Finance in proposal | Main regions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Quote only | Usage-based quote | Unlimited | Yes (US lender marketplace) | US | |
USD 159/user/month | Per seat | Per seat. Unlimited on Enterprise | Yes (tax-credit estimates, TPO) | US | |
Free | Free core, paid add-ons | Unlimited (company says so) | Yes | Global | |
GBP 4/project | Per project | Unlimited | Financial projections. No lender links found | UK, AU, IE | |
USD 159/month | Flat monthly | Limits noted by reviewers | Not documented | India, US | |
USD 2,799/year | Annual bundle | 2 to unlimited | Yes (Concert, LightReach, EnFin) | US, Canada | |
EUR 845/year + VAT | Named-user licence | Per user | Not documented | Europe | |
4/project (AUD implied) | Credits or Pro plan | Multi-user on Pro | Not documented | Australia | |
solarVis | Not confirmed | Not confirmed | Not confirmed | Cash flow and payback | 45+ countries (company) |
Quote only | Quote | Not published | Profitability calc | DACH, UK, Brazil | |
USD 135/month | Plan with kW cap | 5, 10 or unlimited | Finance payments | Australia, NZ |
Also considered
- Scanifly: Scored 57.0/100. It builds drone-based 3D site models, but it is quote only like Solo and has just 3 G2 reviews. See our Scanifly alternatives.
- Solar Monkey: Scored 54.3/100. This Dutch residential tool merged with Eturnity in March 2026. We could not reach its own pages, so its price and features rest on third-party reviews, and it has no user reviews.
- Huawei SmartDesign 2.0: Scored 52.5/100. It is a browser design tool for Huawei installers and works with Huawei kit only. Huawei states no price, and we found no user reviews.
How do you choose a Solo alternative?
- If you left Solo because it has no published price, pick Aurora Solar in the US or Pylon in the UK, Australia or Ireland.
- If you want to stop paying for software, pick OpenSolar. Ask about API and connector fees first.
- If you need lenders and permit plan sets in one US tool, pick Solargraf.
- If you work in India, or want unlimited US projects for one fee, pick Arka 360.
- If you work in Australia, pick Solar Proof for rebate quoting or SolarPlus for off-grid jobs.
- If you work in Europe, pick PV*SOL premium for detailed design or Reonic for a full system with CRM.
- If reps changing settings was the problem, ask each company to show user roles in the demo.
For wider lists, see our design and proposal software and solar sales software rankings, and the proposals and sales category.
Want more choices? Browse every tool we checked in our design and simulation category.
How do you switch from Solo?
- Export first. Save open proposals, contracts and customer records before your Solo access ends.
- List your checks. Write down the lender, utility and AHJ rules Solo checks today, and confirm the new tool or your lender portal covers each one.
- Rebuild templates. Set up your price list, adders (extra charges added to a price) and proposal layout before reps start.
- Run a parallel deal. Quote one or two live jobs in both tools and compare.
- Reconnect your CRM. Link the new tool to your CRM, then train reps in small groups.
Solo alternatives FAQs
What is the best alternative to Solo (GoSolo) solar software?
Aurora Solar is the best Solo alternative in our October 2026 ranking, at 78.8/100, with prices from USD 159 per user per month. OpenSolar is the best free choice. Pylon suits UK, Australian and Irish installers who want to pay per project.
How much does Solo solar software cost?
Solo does not publish prices. As of October 2026, its pricing page offers "flexible options based on usage, support level, and scale", with unlimited users included. Expect to book a demo before you see a number.
Is Solo better than Aurora Solar for residential sales teams?
It depends on team size. Solo includes unlimited users and a US lender marketplace, which helps large rep teams. Aurora prints its prices and has far more reviews: G2 4.7/5 from 121 reviews against Solo’s 4.6/5 from 12 (October 2026).
Is there a Solo alternative that works outside the US?
Yes. Pylon serves the UK, Australia and Ireland, Arka 360 serves India, and PV*SOL premium and Reonic serve Europe. OpenSolar cites more than 160 countries (checked October 2026). Solo covers US lenders and utilities only.
Which Solo alternative gives managers more control over what reps can change?
None of the tools we reviewed in October 2026 documents rep permission settings in detail. A December 2025 review says Solo lets reps change too many settings. Ask each company to demo user roles before you switch.
Does Solo still support SolarNexus users after the acquisition?
SolarNexus has been part of Solo since September 2023. As of October 2026, we found no Solo statement on support for old SolarNexus users, so ask Solo directly and get the answer in writing.
Sources
All read 22 to 25 October 2026.
- Solo: pricing, integrations, G2, Capterra review, April 2026 release notes
- Aurora Solar: pricing, G2, Capterra, G2 review
- OpenSolar: pricing notice, free platform, G2
- Pylon: UK pricing, Capterra, G2, July 2026 update
- Arka 360: pricing, G2, G2 comparison
- Solargraf: pricing, Capterra
- PV*SOL premium: shop, 2026 release, G2
- Solar Proof: pricing, homepage
- solarVis: G2
- Reonic: product, Trustpilot
- SolarPlus: pricing, G2
- Scanifly: G2. Solar Monkey: Solar Magazine (March 2026). Huawei: SmartDesign
Last updated 28 October 2026. Next scheduled review: 23 January 2027.