Solar sales software helps a solar company find buyers, track leads, send proposals and sign deals. It covers canvassing (knocking on doors to find buyers), the sales pipeline in a CRM (software that tracks customers and sales), proposals and finance. Pylon ranks first on this list, at 72.8/100.
We scored 14 sales tools and ranked the top 7. Three of them (RepCard, SalesRabbit and SPOTIO) are general field-sales tools rather than solar software, and we label them that way. RepCard and SalesRabbit rank high because they have thousands of user ratings and published prices. None of the three designs a system or builds a solar proposal.
Quick picks: best solar sales software
Rank | Product | Best for | Starting price (company page, checked October 2026) | Free plan / trial | Score /100 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Small installers selling from one design-to-proposal tool | ✓ GBP 4 per project. CRM from GBP 49 per user per month | 5 free project credits | 72.8 | |
2 | Door-to-door (D2D) rep cards, leaderboards and recruiting | ✓ Free. Teams from USD 24 per user per month | Free personal plan | 66.1 | |
3 | SalesRabbit (general field-sales) | D2D canvassing maps and territory management | ✓ Free Lite. Team USD 59 per user per month | Free single-user plan. No trial | 66.0 |
4 | Zero-budget proposals with finance and e-sign | ✓ Free core platform | Free core platform | 62.7 | |
5 | Larger field teams needing routing and activity proof | Quote only | None. Demo or pilot | 55.5 | |
6 | US installers wanting CRM, proposals and projects in one suite | ✓ From USD 59 per user per month | Not confirmed | 55.5 | |
7 | US dealers and EPCs: proposal, finance, contract, install hand-off | Quote only (flat monthly by volume) | Demo only | 54.3 |
✓ Verified on the company’s own pricing page. ◐ Published by the company outside its pricing page (help centre, store or press release). ? We could not read the company’s pricing page, so the figure is not confirmed. Prices checked October 2026.
Quote only means the company shows no public price. You ask it for a quote.
How the 7 tools scored
- Use-case fit 35%
- User reviews 20%
- Pricing 15%
- Ease of use 10%
- Support 10%
- Momentum 10%
Tool | Score chart | Score |
|---|---|---|
72.8 out of 100 | 72.8 | |
66.1 out of 100 | 66.1 | |
66 out of 100 | 66.0 | |
62.7 out of 100 | 62.7 | |
55.5 out of 100 | 55.5 | |
55.5 out of 100 | 55.5 | |
54.3 out of 100 | 54.3 |
Each bar shows the weighted score out of 100. Tools marked (general) are general tools that are not solar-specific.
Sub-scores at a glance (0-10)
Product | Use-case fit | User reviews | Pricing | Ease of use | Support | Momentum | Total /100 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
5.7 | 6.7 | 8.0 | 7.5 | 10.0 | 10.0 | 72.8 | |
4.8 | 9.5 | 7.0 | 5.0 | 7.5 | 7.5 | 66.1 | |
5.2 | 7.3 | 7.0 | 7.5 | 7.5 | 7.5 | 66.0 | |
4.8 | 5.0 | 9.0 | 7.5 | 5.0 | 10.0 | 62.7 | |
4.8 | 5.2 | 4.0 | 7.5 | 7.5 | 7.5 | 55.5 | |
5.7 | 5.0 | 7.0 | 5.0 | 5.0 | 5.0 | 55.5 | |
6.7 | 5.0 | 4.0 | 5.0 | 5.0 | 5.0 | 54.3 |
A 5.0 on reviews, ease, support or momentum is our neutral score. We use it when public evidence is thin. It is not a judgement.
What does solar sales software cover?
A residential solar sale has four stages, and most tools cover only some of them. This page ranks tools across the whole path. Our sibling guides go deeper on each stage.
- Lead and canvass: Territory maps, door knocks and rep tracking (RepCard, SalesRabbit, SPOTIO). See our canvassing apps guide.
- Pipeline: A CRM for leads, stages and tasks. See our solar CRM and CRM for solar sales teams rankings.
- Design and proposal: See solar proposal software.
- Finance, contract and hand-off: Loan or lease options, e-signature and handover to operations (Enerflo).
Want one product for CRM, design and proposals together? Our all-in-one solar software guide ranks those platforms.
How did we rank these solar sales tools?
How the score is weighted
- Use-case fit 35%
- User reviews 20%
- Pricing 15%
- Ease of use 10%
- Support 10%
- Momentum 10%
We scored 14 products from 22 to 25 October 2026. We ranked the top 7, and the other 7 are under "Also considered". We used company documents, pricing pages and public user reviews. We did not run sales campaigns in any tool. Six criteria add up to 100%.
- Use-case fit (35%): How much of the sales path it covers, from canvassing and pipeline to proposals, e-signature, financing and hand-off.
- User reviews (20%): G2, Capterra and App Store ratings. No reviews means a middle score (5 out of 10), not a penalty.
- Pricing transparency (15%): Published prices score higher than prices you must ask for, or prices we could not check.
- Ease of use, support and momentum (10% each): Review sub-scores and dated release notes. Without evidence, each gets a middle score.
Tools below our minimum match score (4 out of 10) are not ranked. If a tool’s core facts come only from third-party sources, it loses 2 points. We rank the three general field-sales tools because canvassing is part of the solar sales job. Read the full method: how we score software.
1. Pylon: best for small installers selling from one design-to-proposal tool
Best for: Small residential installers in the UK, Ireland and Australia who want design, proposals, e-sign and CRM without design seat fees. Score: 72.8/100.
What it is: Pylon is a design and proposal tool with an optional solar CRM, made by a company based in Sydney. You pay per project, and users are unlimited. Most of its users are small and mid-sized installers in Australia, the UK, Ireland and the US.
Why we picked it: It covers design, proposals, e-sign and an optional CRM, and every part has a public price. Unlimited users mean a new salesperson adds no design cost.
Key features:
- Web and PDF proposals with eSignature.
- Solar CRM add-on with email sync, lead processor, SMS, web forms and AI assistance.
- Financial projections and load profiles inside the proposal.
- MCS (Microgeneration Certification Scheme) reports in the UK, and STC/PDRS paperwork for Australian rebate schemes.
Pricing: Standard is GBP 4 per project, up to 30 kW DC. Pro is GBP 10 per project and adds commercial sizes and custom load profiles. Enterprise is quote only (you have to ask the company for a price). The Solar CRM add-on costs from GBP 49 per user per month. You get five free Standard project credits when you sign up. eSignature shows as "80c" per project. Checked October 2026 on the Pylon UK pricing page.
Pros (from user reviews):
- You pay only for the jobs you quote, which suits small teams (Capterra).
- New staff can learn it from the manual, and most users find the layout friendly.
- Buyers get detailed quotes and proposals (G2).
Cons (from reviews and our research):
- Roof imagery quality varies by area, and the Nearmap link is patchy.
- Usage modelling is awkward, and some users say the tool takes time to pick up.
- It has no canvassing, territory maps or rep GPS tracking.
Reviews: Capterra 4.6/5 (25 reviews) and G2 4.3/5 (2 reviews), checked October 2026. Capterra rates customer service 4.9/5 from 22 ratings.
What we could not confirm: USD and AUD prices, and the currency of the eSignature fee. Most Capterra reviews also date from 2021-2023.
Read our full Pylon review or our Pylon alternatives.

Want to see Pylon working? Book a demo with the SolarSoftwares team.
Book a demoYour request goes by email to the SolarSoftwares team. A time is set only after we reply. It does not change any score or ranking.
2. RepCard (general field-sales): best for door-to-door rep cards, leaderboards and recruiting
Best for: US door-to-door solar crews that want digital business cards, leaderboards and rep onboarding. Score: 66.1/100.
What it is: RepCard is a general field-sales platform built around a digital business card. Its customers are door-to-door teams in solar, roofing, pest control, HVAC and fibre, mostly in the US.
Why we picked it: It has public per-user prices and a 4.9 App Store rating from 2,500 ratings. It covers the rep and recruiting side that solar design tools skip.
Key features:
- Digital business cards with reviews, credentials and open notifications.
- Canvassing maps with GPS and territory management (Team Pro).
- Leaderboards, competitions and gamification.
- Recruiting, onboarding and a training library.
Pricing: Personal is free, and Personal Premium costs USD 12 per month. Team Starter is USD 24 per user per month, and Team Pro is USD 49 per user per month. Enterprise is quote only. Add-ons include Sossy.ai AI roleplay (USD 99 per month) and SMS (USD 0.03 per message). Checked October 2026 on the RepCard pricing page. Capterra lists a different Premium price, and we use the company figure.
Pros (from user reviews):
- New reps get strong back-end support and training, says a solar rep (App Store, October 2025).
- Reps pick it up fast, with review and reminder tools and templates (Capterra).
- Reps know when to follow up, because they get a notice when a prospect opens the card.
Cons (from user reviews):
- Internal chat is slow.
- Contacts must be entered by hand.
- There is no offline access, which hurts on rural door-knocking routes.
Reviews: App Store 4.9/5 (2,500 ratings), G2 4.8/5 (7 reviews) and Capterra 5.0/5 (3 reviews), checked October 2026.

Want to see RepCard (general field-sales) working? Book a demo with the SolarSoftwares team.
Book a demoYour request goes by email to the SolarSoftwares team. A time is set only after we reply. It does not change any score or ranking.
3. SalesRabbit (general field-sales): best for door-to-door canvassing maps and territories
Best for: US door-to-door solar teams that need territory maps, route planning and setter-to-closer appointment scheduling. Score: 66.0/100.
What it is: SalesRabbit is a general canvassing platform from SalesRabbit, Inc. It sells mainly to US door-to-door teams in roofing, solar, pest control, telecom and home services. It does not build solar proposals, but it connects to Enerflo and Solo for that.
Why we picked it: It has more G2 and Capterra reviews than any other tool here (433 and 191), plus public prices. Map-based canvassing is its core, and that is where most door-to-door sales start.
Key features:
- Map-based canvassing, route planning and rep GPS tracking.
- Appointment scheduling for setters and closers.
- Competitions, leaderboards and rewards (Pro).
- Digital contracts with mobile e-sign, as an add-on from USD 13 per user (annual) to USD 20 (monthly).
Pricing: SalesRabbit Lite is free for a single user, with no team tools. Team is USD 59 per user per month, billed monthly. Pro is USD 49 per user per month billed annually, or USD 75 billed monthly. Enterprise is quote only. Contracts run 1-3 years, and a required implementation package is not priced on the page. There is no free trial of paid plans. Checked October 2026 on the SalesRabbit pricing page.
Pros (from user reviews):
- Reps learn it fast: ease of use is the theme G2 users mention most (G2).
- Managers see where reps are in real time and can map territories (Capterra).
- Door-to-door reps keep leads and follow-ups in order (App Store).
Cons (from user reviews):
- Users report bugs, freezing and crashes, mostly with large data sets.
- Some users find support slow or weak.
- One 2024 App Store reviewer was billed quarterly on a contract they thought was month-to-month.
Reviews: G2 4.5/5 (433 reviews), Capterra 4.2/5 (191 reviews) and App Store 4.5/5 (1,200 ratings), checked October 2026.
Read our full SalesRabbit review.
Want to see SalesRabbit (general field-sales) working? Book a demo with the SolarSoftwares team.
Book a demoYour request goes by email to the SolarSoftwares team. A time is set only after we reply. It does not change any score or ranking.
4. OpenSolar: best for zero-budget proposals with finance and e-sign
Best for: Installers who want a free platform for design, interactive proposals and payment collection. Score: 62.7/100.
What it is: OpenSolar is a free design, proposal and sales platform from OpenSolar Inc., funded by partners. It serves residential and small commercial installers of every size. It added AI lead generation in June 2026 and sales tools in August 2026.
Why we picked it: It is the only ranked tool that gives you proposals, finance options, e-sign and payment collection with no software fee. That makes it the easy start for a team with no budget.
Key features:
- Interactive web proposals with e-signature and payment collection.
- Built-in finance options inside the proposal.
- AI lead generation and PROfile lead capture.
- Free 3D and 2D rooftop design with shading.
Pricing: The core platform is free, and the company says it "will always be free" to use. From 16 April 2026, API access and the Xero or QuickBooks connectors cost extra, but the rates are not published. API access has a 30-day free trial when you turn it on. Premium imagery is optional and paid. Checked October 2026 on the OpenSolar pricing notice.
Pros (from reviews and our research):
- Adding, moving and removing panels is easy (G2).
- Reps get project details on site from a user-friendly app.
- Your whole team can use the core platform with no software fee.
Cons (from reviews and our research):
- Panel layouts are not set up automatically and need an engineer to check them.
- The interface feels dated, though it works.
- It is "not completely free", a G2 user says: API and accounting connectors cost extra, at unpublished rates.
Reviews: G2 4.8/5 (3 reviews), checked October 2026. We found no Capterra listing, and three reviews are too few to rely on.
Read our full OpenSolar review or our OpenSolar alternatives.

Want to see OpenSolar working? Book a demo with the SolarSoftwares team.
Book a demoYour request goes by email to the SolarSoftwares team. A time is set only after we reply. It does not change any score or ranking.
5. SPOTIO (general field-sales): best for larger field teams needing routing and activity proof
Best for: Sales organisations with five or more reps that need territory routing, verified visits and an offline door-to-door mode. Score: 55.5/100.
What it is: SPOTIO is a general B2B and B2C field-sales platform from SPOTIO, Inc. It targets mid-sized and large sales teams in many industries, and solar is one of them. Its focus is territories, routing and activity tracking.
Why we picked it: It suits bigger teams, with route planning, location-checked visits and an offline mode. About 400 G2 reviews give a solid base, though prices are quote only.
Key features:
- Territory creation and route optimisation.
- Activity tracking with location checks.
- Find My Team tracking and offline "Download My Day" (B2C plan).
- Integrations with Salesforce, HubSpot, SAP, Oracle and Solo.
Pricing: Quote only, per user, on B2B, B2C and Custom plans. The FAQ says it is built for teams of 5+, while plan cards mention 25+ licences. Implementation and add-ons cost extra. There is no free plan or trial, but qualified prospects can get demos and pilots. Checked October 2026 on the SPOTIO plans page.
Pros (from user reviews):
- Reps get a mobile app that is intuitive and quick (Capterra).
- Managers see rep activity in real time, says a solar CEO (February 2023).
- Canvassing stays organised and easy to track.
Cons (from user reviews):
- Users report glitches and random logouts.
- Customer service is weak after you sign.
- Yearly contracts charge you for unused users.
Reviews: G2 4.5/5 (about 400 reviews, though the page shows 380+), Capterra 4.3/5 (78 reviews) and App Store 3.4/5 (324 ratings), checked October 2026.

Want to see SPOTIO (general field-sales) working? Book a demo with the SolarSoftwares team.
Book a demoYour request goes by email to the SolarSoftwares team. A time is set only after we reply. It does not change any score or ranking.
6. Sunbase: best for US installers wanting CRM, proposals and projects in one suite
Best for: Small and mid-sized US residential installers that want one modular suite from lead to project. Score: 55.5/100.
What it is: Sunbase Data sells a modular CRM and contractor management suite to small and mid-sized US residential solar installers. Roofers and builders buy it too. It runs from lead to project and inventory.
Why we picked it: It covers CRM, proposals, e-sign and project delivery from one US company, and it shows an entry price. Thin reviews hold it back.
Key features:
- Solar CRM with lead and sales pipeline management.
- Proposals, estimates and e-sign contracts.
- Built-in design with shading and a production estimate.
- Door-to-door territory and rep GPS tracking (described on the company’s blog).
Pricing: "Plans start from USD 59 per user per month". The final price is a custom quote based on users, modules, workflows and onboarding. The company says there are no long-term contracts. Checked October 2026 on the Sunbase pricing page.
Pros (from reviews and our research):
- Automated emails and tasks save time on project admin (Capterra).
- Sales, proposals and project delivery come from one company.
- No long-term contract, says the company, and you can see the entry price before a call.
Cons (from reviews and our research):
- Setup is hard for admins without technical skills.
- The final price is a custom quote, so USD 59 per user is only a starting point.
- With one public review, there is little to judge it by.
Reviews: Capterra 4.0/5 (1 review), checked October 2026. A G2 listing exists with no rating.
What we could not confirm: a free trial, any named integrations, and rep GPS tracking beyond the company’s blog.
Read our full Sunbase review or our Sunbase alternatives.

Want to see Sunbase working? Book a demo with the SolarSoftwares team.
Book a demoYour request goes by email to the SolarSoftwares team. A time is set only after we reply. It does not change any score or ranking.
7. Enerflo: best for US dealers and EPCs managing proposal-to-install hand-off
Best for: Mid-sized and large US dealers and EPCs that need financing, contracts and install tracking in one layer. Score: 54.3/100.
What it is: Enerflo is a sales-to-install platform for US residential dealers, installers and EPCs (engineering, procurement and construction firms). It sits on top of your existing design tools and CRMs. It is the closest match for the hand-off stage of this page’s job.
Why we picked it: It is the only ranked tool that carries a deal from lender routing and contracts through to install tracking. It ranks seventh because reviews are thin and pricing is quote only.
Key features:
- Sales Core: pipeline, proposals, battery sizing, financing and e-sign.
- Lendflo routing of loan, TPO (third-party ownership) and cash deals across lenders.
- Docflo contract packets, plus an Install Tracker with milestones and change orders.
- Integrations with Aurora Solar, OpenSolar, Solargraf, Solo, Salesforce, HubSpot, Zoho and SalesRabbit.
Pricing: Quote only. You pay a flat monthly fee based on average monthly volume, with no per-seat or per-proposal fees. There is also a one-time implementation fee and a 12-month minimum. Checked October 2026 on the Enerflo FAQ.
Pros (from our research):
- It covers financing, contracts and install hand-off, where most sales tools here stop short.
- There are no per-seat fees, so adding reps does not raise the bill directly.
- REST and GraphQL APIs plus webhooks let you link your other software.
Cons (from our research):
- You commit for 12 months and pay a one-time setup fee.
- It is not sold outside the US.
- There is no public price, so you must ask for a quote.
Reviews: G2 5.0/5 (2 reviews), checked October 2026. That is too few to rely on, and Capterra has 0 reviews.
What we could not confirm: the starting price on its G2 profile, which the company manages and which is not on Enerflo’s own site. The G2 ratings also show no readable comments.
Read our full Enerflo review or our Enerflo alternatives.

Want to see Enerflo working? Book a demo with the SolarSoftwares team.
Book a demoYour request goes by email to the SolarSoftwares team. A time is set only after we reply. It does not change any score or ranking.
SurgePV (unscored): for readers comparing design-generated sales proposals. It does not replace lead tracking or a sales CRM. The numbered scores above do not include it.
Sources checked 27 October 2026: SurgePV product information · SolarSoftwares SurgePV review
Book a demo of SurgePV with the SolarSoftwares team.
Book a demoYour request goes by email to the SolarSoftwares team. A time is set only after we reply. It does not change any score or ranking.
How do the solar sales tools compare?
Product | Solar-specific? | Canvassing and territories | Pipeline / CRM | Proposals and e-sign | Financing in the sale | Pricing basis |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Yes | Not documented | CRM add-on | Yes | Financial projections | Per project. CRM per user | |
No (general) | Yes (Team Pro) | Light. Syncs to Salesforce, HubSpot | No solar proposals | No | Per user | |
No (general) | Yes | Lead tracking | Digital contracts add-on | Not documented | Per user, 1-3 year terms | |
Yes | Not documented | Lead capture | Yes, with payments | Integrated finance options | Free core | |
No (general) | Yes, with routing | Syncs to external CRMs | E-Contracts add-on | No | Quote, per user | |
Yes (also roofing) | Per company blog | Yes | Yes | Not confirmed | Per user, modular | |
Yes (US) | Via SalesRabbit integration | Pipeline. Syncs to CRMs | Yes | Lender routing (Lendflo) | Flat monthly by volume |
Which general CRMs do installers also use?
Many solar teams run their pipeline in a general CRM such as Salesforce, HubSpot, Zoho, Pipedrive, JobNimbus or AccuLynx. We do not rank these as solar sales software, because they have no solar proposal or financing features of their own.
If you already use one, check integrations. Enerflo lists Salesforce, HubSpot and Zoho. Solo lists Salesforce, HubSpot, Pipedrive, Zoho and JobNimbus among its connectors. Our solar CRM ranking covers the CRM choice in more depth.
Also considered
- Voltflo (scored 45.7/100): A Dublin-based platform that turns web enquiries into instant proposals for Irish and UK installers. We could not reach its website, and its facts come only from company text on G2. It has no published price or user reviews.
- SolarHub CRM (scored 44.2/100): A low-cost solar CRM from Glytrix for small Australian teams, with a free tier for up to 3 users. Its prices come only from Capterra, and it has no user reviews.
- SubcontractorHub (scored 44.2/100): A US dealer platform with redline pricing, e-sign and lender integrations. Its prices (USD 500 per month per module) come only from a third-party listing, and it has no user reviews.
- Aurora Solar (a weak match for this job): A strong design and proposal platform. Its documented features centre on design and proposals, with no pipeline or canvassing. See our proposal software guide.
- Arka 360 (below the minimum match score): Design and proposals with a lead management add-on. It has too little sales-workflow depth for this page.
- Solo (just below the minimum match score): An AI design-to-proposal and financing marketplace for US sales teams. It is quote-only, with light CRM features and no canvassing layer of its own. It plugs into SalesRabbit, SPOTIO and Enerflo.
- Solargraf (just below the minimum match score): Enphase’s design, proposal and permitting platform includes a CRM and sales dashboard. Its weight is on design and permit output.
- Lenders and financing platforms (for example GoodLeap): Not sales software, so not ranked. See our financing platforms guide.
How do you choose solar sales software?
- Small installer wanting one tool from design to signed proposal: pick Pylon, and add its CRM only when you need it.
- Zero software budget: start with OpenSolar for proposals, finance options and e-sign. Expect to pay for API or accounting connectors.
- Door-to-door crews: pick a field-sales app and pair it with a proposal tool. RepCard suits rep cards and recruiting, and SalesRabbit suits maps and appointment setting.
- Larger door-to-door teams that need routing and visit checks: look at SPOTIO.
- US dealer closing many financed deals a month: shortlist Enerflo. If you price by redline, also look at SubcontractorHub (also considered).
- CRM, proposals and project delivery from one US company: ask Sunbase for a quote, and check integrations first.
Want more choices? Browse every tool we checked in our dealer and sales organisation category.
Solar sales software FAQs
What software do solar sales companies use?
Most use a stack: a canvassing app, a CRM, a design and proposal tool, and a financing and contract layer. In our October 2026 ranking, Pylon covers design, proposal and CRM in one tool. RepCard and SalesRabbit cover door-to-door. Enerflo covers financing and install hand-off for US dealers.
What is the best CRM for solar sales?
We rank two solar CRMs, Pylon and Sunbase. Pylon’s CRM add-on costs from GBP 49 per user per month, and Sunbase from USD 59 (checked October 2026). Teams on Salesforce or HubSpot often keep it and add a solar layer such as Enerflo. See our solar CRM guide.
Do solar sales teams need a separate CRM and proposal tool?
Not always. Small teams can run both in one product, such as Pylon, Sunbase or OpenSolar. Larger dealers often keep a general CRM and add a proposal and financing layer. Enerflo, for example, connects to Salesforce, HubSpot and Zoho as well as Aurora Solar, OpenSolar and Solargraf.
How much does solar sales software cost per rep?
In October 2026, RepCard teams cost USD 24-49 per user per month and SalesRabbit USD 49-75. Sunbase starts at USD 59 per user. Pylon charges per project (GBP 4 Standard) with unlimited users. Its CRM add-on is from GBP 49 per user per month. Enerflo and SPOTIO are quote-only.
What features matter most in solar sales software?
The features that matter depend on how you sell. Door-to-door teams need territory maps, rep tracking and offline access, and Capterra reviewers say RepCard has no offline mode (checked October 2026). Inbound sellers need lead capture and fast proposals. Financed sales need lender options and e-signature.
Sources
All checked 22 to 25 October 2026.
- Pylon: pricing, July 2026 update, Capterra, G2
- RepCard: pricing, solar page, Capterra, G2, App Store
- SalesRabbit: pricing, features, G2, Capterra, App Store
- OpenSolar: pricing notice, features, news, G2
- SPOTIO: plans, G2, Capterra, App Store
- Sunbase: pricing, solar CRM page, Capterra
- Enerflo: FAQ and pricing model, G2
- Voltflo: G2 listing, G2 pricing
- SolarHub CRM: Capterra listing
- SubcontractorHub: SoftwareFinder listing, help centre
- Solo (Also considered): integrations, pricing
Last updated 28 October 2026. Next scheduled review: 23 January 2027.