Solar proposal software in India helps installers turn a site visit into a priced quote that a customer will sign. OpenSolar ranks first on this list, at 76.0/100.
Only 7 of the 10 tools we scored qualified, so this is a short list on purpose. Aurora’s finance features are built for the US market, and three other ranked tools have no named India presence either. We flag this in each section.
This page covers the sales side of an Indian rooftop business. The job is to turn a site visit into a priced, branded quote that a customer will sign. If you need engineering layout or yield first, start with solar design software in India. For the global ranking, see best solar proposal software.
Quick picks: best solar proposal software in India
Rank | Product | Best for | Starting price (company page, checked October 2026) | Pricing model | Free plan / trial | India presence (our research) | Score /100 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Installers who want free proposals with e-signature and payments | ✓ Free core platform | Free. Paid API and connectors | Free core platform | India named by the company | 76.0 | |
2 | Design-led sales teams that can pay in USD | ✓ USD 159 per user per month | Per user subscription | None stated | Global only | 71.3 | |
3 | Low-volume installers who prefer paying per proposal | ✓ GBP 4 per project (UK page) | Pay per project | 5 free project credits | None found | 67.8 | |
4 | Indian EPCs wanting INR billing and local support | ✓ INR 7,500 or 8,500 per month plus 18% GST (two price sets shown) | Subscription | Demo only | Indian company | 62.5 | |
5 | Enphase-led teams selling solar plus battery | ? USD 2,799 per year | Annual bundle (projects and users) | Not stated by the company | None found | 52.2 | |
6 | Indian rooftop EPCs wanting proposals, CRM and procurement in one | Quote only | Not published | Unknown | Indian company (Mumbai) | 45.7 | |
7 | Proposals with PPA and lease scenarios plus engineering | ? Not confirmed on the company site | Not confirmed | Unknown | Global only | 44.0 |
✓ Verified on the company’s own pricing page. ◐ Published by the company outside its pricing page (help centre, store or press release). ? We could not read the company’s pricing page, so the figure is not confirmed. Prices checked October 2026.
Quote only means the company shows no public price. You ask it for a quote.
How the 7 tools scored
- Use-case fit 35%
- User reviews 20%
- Pricing 15%
- Ease of use 10%
- Support 10%
- Momentum 10%
Tool | Score chart | Score |
|---|---|---|
76 out of 100 | 76.0 | |
71.3 out of 100 | 71.3 | |
67.8 out of 100 | 67.8 | |
62.5 out of 100 | 62.5 | |
52.2 out of 100 | 52.2 | |
45.7 out of 100 | 45.7 | |
44 out of 100 | 44.0 |
Each bar shows the weighted score out of 100.
Sub-scores at a glance (0-10)
Product | Use-case fit | User reviews | Pricing | Ease of use | Support | Momentum | Total /100 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
8.6 | 5.0 | 9.0 | 7.5 | 5.0 | 10.0 | 76.0 | |
6.0 | 7.9 | 8.0 | 7.5 | 7.5 | 7.5 | 71.3 | |
4.3 | 6.7 | 8.0 | 7.5 | 10.0 | 10.0 | 67.8 | |
5.2 | 6.3 | 6.0 | 7.5 | 10.0 | 5.0 | 62.5 | |
4.8 | 3.3 | 6.0 | 5.0 | 5.0 | 10.0 | 52.2 | |
4.8 | 5.0 | 4.0 | 5.0 | 5.0 | 3.0 | 45.7 | |
4.0 | 5.0 | 3.0 | 5.0 | 5.0 | 5.5 | 44.0 |
A 5.0 on reviews, ease, support or momentum is our neutral score. We use it when public evidence is thin. It is not a judgement.
What does an Indian solar proposal tool have to do?
An Indian rooftop quote has jobs that a US or UK template does not. It must price in rupees, show GST where it applies and present savings in a way customers trust.
Buyers search for three local needs in particular. These are PM Surya Ghar (rooftop solar subsidy) figures, DISCOM (local power distribution company) net-metering paperwork and GST lines.
We checked every company’s documents for those three. As of October 2026, none of the 10 tools we scored documents PM Surya Ghar subsidy calculations. None documents DISCOM net-metering paperwork either.
The only India-specific pricing detail we could confirm is Arka 360’s own rate card. It lists INR prices plus 18% GST. Plan to handle subsidy and net-metering steps outside the proposal tool. The exception is a company that can show otherwise in a demo with a real customer file.
How did we rank these solar proposal tools?
How the score is weighted
- Use-case fit 35%
- User reviews 20%
- Pricing 15%
- Ease of use 10%
- Support 10%
- Momentum 10%
We scored 10 products from 22 to 25 October 2026. We used company documents, pricing pages and public user reviews. This was desk research. We did not build proposals in any tool. We scored each product on six criteria:
- Use-case fit (35%): How well it does this page’s job. Proposal output counts most, then financial modelling, layout and quoting. Tools with no local presence in India score lower here, and tools with no sign of India availability score lowest.
- User reviews (20%): G2 and Capterra ratings. Under 8 reviews scores a neutral 5.0.
- Pricing (15%): Free and published prices score higher than prices you must ask for or could not check.
- Ease of use, support and momentum (10% each): These use review sub-scores and dated release notes. Each gets a middle score without evidence.
Scores are for this page’s job, so a tool can score differently elsewhere. Seven products reached our minimum match score (4 out of 10), and three went to "Also considered". Few India-native tools publish enough to score, so the list leans on global products. Read the full method: how we score software.
1. OpenSolar: best for free proposals with e-signature and payments
Best for: Installers who want a zero-cost proposal tool with online signing. Score: 76.0/100.
What it is: OpenSolar is a free design, proposal and sales platform from OpenSolar Inc., aimed at residential and small commercial installers. Hardware and finance partners, imagery sales and, since 16 April 2026, fees for API access and accounting connectors pay for it.
Why we picked it: It fits this job best, because the proposal tool costs nothing and its web proposals take e-signatures and payments. The company also names India among its markets and listed India partnerships on its news page in October 2026.
Key features:
- Interactive web proposals with e-signature and payment collection.
- Free 2D and 3D rooftop design with shading.
- Built-in finance options from partners.
- AI lead capture (June 2026) and sales tools (August 2026).
- Hardware shop linked to distributors.
Pricing: The core platform is free. API access (30-day free trial on enabling) and Xero or QuickBooks connectors are charged from 16 April 2026. The company does not publish these rates. Premium imagery is optional. Checked October 2026 on OpenSolar’s pricing announcement.
Pros (from G2 reviews and our research):
- You can add, move and swap panels in a design with ease.
- The interactive app gives your team information in the field.
- The whole team can quote, as the core platform has no licence fee.
Cons (from G2 reviews and our research):
- Reviewers say it is "not completely free".
- Panel layouts lack automatic customisation, so an engineer still needs to check them.
- You cannot budget for API or connector use up front, as the rates are unpublished.
Reviews: G2 4.8/5 (3 reviews), checked October 2026. That is too few to rely on.
What we could not confirm: whether its finance partners serve Indian customers.
Read our full OpenSolar review or our OpenSolar alternatives.

Want to see OpenSolar working? Book a demo with the SolarSoftwares team.
Book a demoYour request goes by email to the SolarSoftwares team. A time is set only after we reply. It does not change any score or ranking.
2. Aurora Solar: best for design-led sales teams paying in USD
Best for: Larger residential sales teams that want 3D design and proposals in one tool and accept US-centred pricing. Score: 71.3/100.
What it is: Aurora Solar is a cloud design and proposal platform from Aurora Solar Inc. US residential and light-commercial installers are its main users.
Why we picked it: It has 121 G2 reviews at 4.7/5 and a published price. It sits below OpenSolar because its proposal finance, built around US tax credits and third-party ownership, does not carry over to India.
Key features:
- Sales proposals built from a 3D design.
- Shade analysis and bankable shade reports, meaning reports lenders accept (Premium).
- Battery modelling for backup and self-consumption.
- Design API (a way for other apps to connect).
Pricing: Basic USD 159 per user per month (USD 135 billed annually). Premium USD 259 (USD 220 annually). Enterprise is custom and priced per project. Checked October 2026 on the Aurora pricing page.
Pros (from user reviews):
- Shade reports and production estimates you can trust (Capterra).
- Accurate designs, backed by strong customer service (G2).
- New staff learn fast from its videos and knowledge base.
Cons (from reviews and our research):
- Reviewers call its proposal and finance tools limited for the cost.
- It links to few other software tools.
- Prices are in USD only, with no Indian finance options in the proposal.
Reviews: G2 4.7/5 (121 reviews) and Capterra 4.1/5 (7 reviews), checked October 2026.
Read our full Aurora Solar review or our Aurora Solar alternatives.

Want to see Aurora Solar working? Book a demo with the SolarSoftwares team.
Book a demoYour request goes by email to the SolarSoftwares team. A time is set only after we reply. It does not change any score or ranking.
3. Pylon: best for paying per proposal instead of per seat
Best for: Low-volume installers who would rather pay per quote than carry a monthly seat licence. Score: 67.8/100.
What it is: Pylon is a design and proposal tool from a Sydney-based company, with an optional CRM. It is sold per project with unlimited users. Installers in Australia, the UK, Ireland and the US use it.
Why we picked it: You pay per proposal with no seat fee, and users rate its support highly (Capterra 4.9/5) with frequent dated updates. We found no India presence or INR pricing, so it earns its place on cost and support, not local fit.
Key features:
- Web and PDF proposals with eSignature.
- Financial projections and load profiles.
- Solar and battery design on aerial imagery (select countries).
- Optional CRM with SMS, web forms and automations.
- API with webhooks, plus a Xero connection.
Pricing: The UK page lists these prices.
- Standard: GBP 4 per project, up to 30 kW DC.
- Pro: GBP 10 per project, for larger commercial sizes.
- CRM add-on: from GBP 49 per user per month.
- eSignature: shown as "80c" per project.
- Payment gateway: 2.5% per transaction.
You get five free Standard credits, with no card needed. Checked October 2026 on the Pylon UK pricing page.
Pros (from user reviews):
- You pay only when you quote, which keeps costs low for a small team (Capterra).
- New users pick it up fast, helped by a clear manual.
- Customers get detailed, thorough proposals (G2).
Cons (from reviews and our research):
- Imagery quality and age vary by location.
- Entering a customer’s power use is awkward.
- Its compliance tools serve the UK (MCS installer certification) and Australia (STC rebate certificates), with nothing for India.
Reviews: Capterra 4.6/5 (25 reviews) and G2 4.3/5 (2 reviews), checked October 2026. Most Capterra reviews date from 2021 to 2023.
What we could not confirm: imagery coverage for Indian addresses.
Read our full Pylon review or our Pylon alternatives.

Want to see Pylon working? Book a demo with the SolarSoftwares team.
Book a demoYour request goes by email to the SolarSoftwares team. A time is set only after we reply. It does not change any score or ranking.
4. Arka 360: best for Indian EPCs wanting INR billing and local support
Best for: Indian residential and C&I (commercial and industrial) EPCs that want design, proposals and a light CRM from an Indian company. Score: 62.5/100.
What it is: Arka 360, formerly The Solar Labs, is a cloud design and proposal platform. The company has offices in Bengaluru and Allen, Texas, and sells to residential and commercial installers in both countries.
Why we picked it: It is the only Indian company here with a published INR price list, and it has 137 G2 reviews to judge it by. It ranks below the top three because its documented proposal and finance features are lighter.
Key features:
- Sales proposals and generation reports.
- 3D rooftop design with shading analysis.
- Lead management CRM add-on.
- SLD (single-line diagram) export, listed with the Premium plan.
Pricing: India plans (Lite, Basic, Premium) are priced in INR plus 18% GST. There is an INR 10,000 onboarding fee. In October 2026 the page showed two price sets:
- Lite: INR 7,500 a month or INR 46,000 a year, or INR 8,500 and INR 56,000.
- Basic: INR 11,500 or INR 70,000, or INR 12,500 and INR 80,000.
Confirm the current figure in writing. Checked October 2026 on the Arka 360 India pricing page.
Pros (from G2 user reviews):
- Easy to use, with many useful tools (14 mentions).
- 3D views help you close deals with customers.
- Caring support staff. G2 rates support 9.2/10.
Cons (from G2 user reviews):
- Some features are missing, and it can feel rigid.
- It lags on projects of 3 MWp (megawatts peak) and above.
- Several users working at once hit limits.
Reviews: G2 4.3/5 (137 reviews), checked October 2026. We found no Capterra listing.
Read our full Arka 360 review or our Arka 360 alternatives.

Want to see Arka 360 working? Book a demo with the SolarSoftwares team.
Book a demoYour request goes by email to the SolarSoftwares team. A time is set only after we reply. It does not change any score or ranking.
5. Solargraf: best for Enphase-led solar plus battery sales
Best for: Teams selling Enphase-based solar and battery systems who want proposals, permitting and CRM in one annual bundle. Score: 52.2/100.
What it is: Solargraf is a design, proposal, financing and permitting platform owned by Enphase Energy. US and Canadian residential installers are its core users. Its listed markets are the US, Canada, Brazil, Germany and Austria, not India.
Why we picked it: One annual bundle with a published price covers proposals with battery savings, permitting and CRM. It scores low here because its finance and permit features are built for North America.
Key features:
- Interactive proposals with solar and battery savings modelling.
- 3D design with automatic roofline detection.
- CRM and sales dashboard on all plans.
- Public API (Enterprise, or a USD 4,000 per year add-on).
Pricing: Starter USD 2,799 per year (240 projects, 2 users). Small Business USD 4,799. Teams USD 6,399. Enterprise USD 12,999 (1,500 projects, unlimited users). Checked October 2026 on the Solargraf pricing page.
Pros (from Capterra user reviews):
- Customers find its proposals and contracts easy to follow.
- One tool takes a job from proposal to permit.
- Good shading and 3D tools.
Cons (from Capterra reviews and our research):
- Users report frequent crashes and wrong property data.
- It is expensive, and support waits have grown.
- Prices are in USD only, and it does not list India as a market.
Reviews: Capterra 3.2/5 (15 reviews), checked October 2026. We found no G2 listing.
Read our full Solargraf review or our Solargraf alternatives.
Want to see Solargraf working? Book a demo with the SolarSoftwares team.
Book a demoYour request goes by email to the SolarSoftwares team. A time is set only after we reply. It does not change any score or ranking.
6. Solar Ladder: best for Indian EPCs wanting proposals, CRM and procurement together
Best for: Indian rooftop EPCs that want quoting, CRM, project tracking and component buying from one Indian company. Score: 45.7/100.
What it is: Solar Ladder is an operations platform for Indian rooftop EPCs. Abhimanhan Energy Pvt Ltd builds it in Mumbai. We could not open Solar Ladder’s website, so its features and pricing are unconfirmed. The facts here come from the company’s own text on G2 and the App Store, and from Inc42’s 2023 funding report.
Why we picked it: It is the most India-specific product on the page, with quoting, CRM and component buying built for Indian rooftop EPCs. It scores low mainly because so little can be checked.
Key features:
- Branded proposals (the company claims quotes in under 2 minutes).
- Solar CRM and sales pipeline.
- Basic 3D design with shading and remote site assessment.
- Project management, site surveys and BOM (bill of materials) cost tracking.
- Component procurement marketplace and working-capital finance for installers.
Pricing: No price is published, and G2 lists no pricing. Inc42 reported in May 2023 that the sales module was free and premium modules were paid. We could not confirm that this still applies. Checked October 2026 on the G2 pricing page.
Pros (from our research):
- Built only for Indian rooftop EPCs, so its workflow fits the local channel.
- One product covers sales through O&M (operations and maintenance).
- You can buy components and arrange working-capital finance in the same place you quote.
Cons (from our research):
- No user reviews to judge it by.
- No published price, so you need a sales call to learn the cost.
- Its 3D design is basic, so complex roofs may need a separate design tool.
Reviews: No user reviews found on G2 or the App Store as of October 2026.
What we could not confirm: whether the sales module is still free, as Inc42 reported in 2023.
Read our full Solar Ladder review.

Want to see Solar Ladder working? Book a demo with the SolarSoftwares team.
Book a demoYour request goes by email to the SolarSoftwares team. A time is set only after we reply. It does not change any score or ranking.
7. Enact (Design & Proposals): best for PPA and lease scenarios plus engineering
Best for: C&I installers who want cash, loan, lease and PPA (power purchase agreement) scenarios, plus AutoCAD engineering from the same company. Score: 44.0/100.
What it is: Enact is a cloud design, proposal and monitoring platform from Enact Systems Inc. Its buyers are residential and commercial installers. On 13 January 2026 it acquired PVComplete (PVCAD). We could not open Enact’s website, so its features and prices are unconfirmed. The facts here come from trade press, mainly Solar Power World’s January 2026 report.
Why we picked it: It is the one tool here whose proposals cover PPA as well as cash, loan and lease, which suits C&I offers. It claims operations in 20+ countries, but we found no named Indian presence.
Key features:
- Proposals with cash, loan, lease and PPA scenarios.
- Battery sizing and time-of-use modelling.
- 3D rooftop design with production modelling.
- Fleet monitoring after installation.
Pricing: We could not confirm pricing. The Enact pricing page could not be reached in October 2026, and third-party figures conflict.
Pros (from our research):
- PPA and lease scenarios suit C&I offers.
- One company from proposal to monitoring.
- AutoCAD engineering (PVCAD) from the same company since January 2026.
Cons (from our research):
- No published price we could check, so expect a sales call.
- No user reviews to judge it by.
- No India presence found, so local support is unclear.
Reviews: No user reviews found on G2 (0), and no Capterra listing as of October 2026.
Read our full Enact review or our Enact alternatives.

Want to see Enact (Design & Proposals) working? Book a demo with the SolarSoftwares team.
Book a demoYour request goes by email to the SolarSoftwares team. A time is set only after we reply. It does not change any score or ranking.
SurgePV (unscored): for readers comparing branded proposals generated from the same project as the design. Confirm your required payment, lender and signing workflow during a demo. The numbered scores above do not include it.
Sources checked 27 October 2026: SurgePV product information · SolarSoftwares SurgePV review
Book a demo of SurgePV with the SolarSoftwares team.
Book a demoYour request goes by email to the SolarSoftwares team. A time is set only after we reply. It does not change any score or ranking.
How do the solar proposal tools compare in India?
Product | Price in INR? | Starting price | E-signature | Finance scenarios in proposal | Design included | India presence (our research) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Free | Free | Yes | Partner finance options | Yes, 2D/3D | India named by the company | |
No (USD) | USD 159/user/mo | Not documented | US only (tax-credit estimates, TPO) | Yes, 3D | Global only | |
No (GBP verified) | GBP 4/project | Yes (add-on) | Financial projections | Yes | None found | |
Yes, plus 18% GST | INR 7,500 or 8,500/mo | Not documented | Not documented | Yes, 3D | Indian company | |
No (USD) | USD 2,799/yr | Contracts (per Capterra) | US TPO and loans | Yes, 3D | None found | |
Not published | Quote only | Not documented | Installer and customer loans (company) | Basic 3D | Indian company | |
Not confirmed | Not confirmed | Not documented | Cash, loan, lease, PPA | Yes | Global only |
Also considered
- Huawei SmartDesign 2.0 (below the minimum score): makes design reports with a cost and benefit summary. It only covers Huawei equipment and has no published price.
- SolarEdge Designer (below the minimum score): free, with basic proposal output. It is built around SolarEdge hardware, and its facts come from a 2018 release and a 2020 trade article.
- Sunbase (Design module) (a weak match for this job): a US-focused design module inside a CRM suite, from USD 59 per user per month. We found no India presence.
Need lead tracking more than proposals? Compare our solar CRM in India list.
How do you choose solar proposal software in India?
- Small installers who want to stop sending PDFs from spreadsheets can start with OpenSolar’s free platform.
- For an Indian company, INR invoices with GST and support in your hours, pick Arka 360.
- Want design, CRM, project tracking and procurement from one Indian company? Shortlist Solar Ladder, but insist on a written price and a trial.
- Pylon’s per-project price is low if you quote only a handful of jobs a month. Confirm it works for Indian addresses first.
- Selling C&I systems on PPA or lease terms? Ask Enact for a demo and pricing.
- A large sales team that can pay in USD should look at Aurora Solar, which has 121 G2 reviews at 4.7/5.
Commercial-only buyers should also read our commercial solar proposal software list. Budget-first buyers can try our free solar proposal software page.
Want more choices? Browse every tool we checked in our proposals and sales category.
Solar proposal software in India FAQs
What is the best solar proposal software in India?
OpenSolar is the best solar proposal software in India in our October 2026 scoring, at 76.0/100. It is free, names India among its markets and supports e-signature and payment collection. Arka 360 is the top-ranked Indian tool, with INR pricing and 137 G2 reviews at 4.3/5.
Is there free solar proposal software for Indian installers?
Yes. OpenSolar’s core design and proposal platform is free, though API access and accounting connectors have been charged since 16 April 2026. SolarEdge Designer is also free but tied to SolarEdge hardware. Solar Ladder’s sales module was reported free in 2023, but we could not confirm that in October 2026.
Which solar proposal software handles PM Surya Ghar subsidy automatically?
None that we could document. As of October 2026, none of the 10 tools we scored lists automatic PM Surya Ghar subsidy calculation in its documentation. If a company claims it, ask it to show the calculation on one of your own projects.
How much does solar proposal software cost in India?
Prices run from free to several thousand US dollars a year (October 2026). OpenSolar is free. Arka 360 India Lite is INR 7,500 or INR 8,500 a month plus 18% GST. Pylon is GBP 4 per project (UK page). Aurora is USD 159 per user a month.
Does an Indian solar proposal need to show GST?
Ask your accountant how GST should appear on your quotes, as we do not give tax advice. Arka 360 lists its own India prices plus 18% GST (October 2026). We could not confirm that any tool here documents GST lines in proposals, so check in a demo.
Should I pick an Indian platform or a global one?
Pick an Indian platform if INR billing and local support hours matter most. Arka 360 and Solar Ladder are the two Indian companies. Pick a global tool for the strongest free option (OpenSolar) or the best review ratings (Aurora Solar). Their finance and compliance features were built for other markets.
Sources
All checked 22 to 25 October 2026.
- OpenSolar: pricing announcement, features, news, G2
- Aurora Solar: pricing, G2, Capterra
- Pylon: UK pricing, July 2026 update, Capterra, G2
- Arka 360: India pricing, G2
- Solargraf: pricing, Enphase release, Capterra
- Solar Ladder: G2 pricing, G2 profile, App Store
- Enact: Solar Power World, January 2026, Solar Builder
- Also considered: Huawei SmartDesign, SolarEdge Designer (pv magazine USA), Sunbase pricing
Last updated 28 October 2026. Next scheduled review: 23 January 2027.