Solar design and proposal software lets you draw a solar system and build the customer quote in one project. Pylon ranks first on this list, at 86.1/100, for pay-per-job design in the UK, Australia and Ireland. Aurora Solar is second at 85.3/100.
We scored 13 tools from 22 to 25 October 2026 and ranked the top 7. We only ranked products that draw the array and build the customer proposal from the same design. That way nobody types panel counts, power estimates or price twice. The 7 ranked tools then differ on shading, stringing (how panels wire to the inverter), batteries, e-signature, finance and permit output.
Need a proposal layer on top of a design tool you already own? See our solar proposal software ranking. For business jobs where tariffs drive the deal, see commercial solar proposal software.
Quick picks
Rank | Product | Best for | Starting price (company page, checked October 2026) | Pricing model | Free plan / trial | Score /100 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Pay-per-job (UK, AU, IE) | ✓ GBP 4 per project | Per project, unlimited users | 5 free project credits | 86.1 | |
2 | US 3D and shade-report selling | ✓ USD 159 per user per month | Per user | None stated | 85.3 | |
3 | Zero-budget design and web proposals | ✓ Free core platform | Free. Paid API and connectors | Free core platform | 79.3 | |
4 | Residential plus C&I, SLD export | ✓ USD 159 per month (international list) | Per account, monthly or yearly | Demo only | 72.5 | |
5 | US permit set from the design | ? USD 2,799 per year | Annual project and user bundles | Not stated by the company | 70.6 | |
6 | AI auto-design for US sales orgs | Quote only | Usage-based, unlimited users | Demo only | 66.6 | |
7 | Design inside a residential CRM suite | ✓ From USD 59 per user per month | Per user, modular quote | Unknown | 58.8 |
✓ Verified on the company’s own pricing page. ◐ Published by the company outside its pricing page (help centre, store or press release). ? We could not read the company’s pricing page, so the figure is not confirmed. Prices checked October 2026.
Quote only means the company shows no public price. You ask it for a quote.
How the 7 tools scored
- Use-case fit 35%
- User reviews 20%
- Pricing 15%
- Ease of use 10%
- Support 10%
- Momentum 10%
Tool | Score chart | Score |
|---|---|---|
86.1 out of 100 | 86.1 | |
85.3 out of 100 | 85.3 | |
79.3 out of 100 | 79.3 | |
72.5 out of 100 | 72.5 | |
70.6 out of 100 | 70.6 | |
66.6 out of 100 | 66.6 | |
58.8 out of 100 | 58.8 |
Each bar shows the weighted score out of 100.
Sub-scores at a glance (0-10)
Product | Use-case fit | User reviews | Pricing | Ease of use | Support | Momentum | Total /100 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
9.5 | 6.7 | 8.0 | 7.5 | 10.0 | 10.0 | 86.1 | |
10.0 | 7.9 | 8.0 | 7.5 | 7.5 | 7.5 | 85.3 | |
9.5 | 5.0 | 9.0 | 7.5 | 5.0 | 10.0 | 79.3 | |
8.1 | 6.3 | 6.0 | 7.5 | 10.0 | 5.0 | 72.5 | |
10.0 | 3.3 | 6.0 | 5.0 | 5.0 | 10.0 | 70.6 | |
8.1 | 6.1 | 4.0 | 5.0 | 5.0 | 10.0 | 66.6 | |
6.7 | 5.0 | 7.0 | 5.0 | 5.0 | 5.0 | 58.8 |
A 5.0 on reviews, ease, support or momentum is our neutral score. We use it when public evidence is thin. It is not a judgement.
How did we rank the best solar design and proposal software?
How the score is weighted
- Use-case fit 35%
- User reviews 20%
- Pricing 15%
- Ease of use 10%
- Support 10%
- Momentum 10%
We looked at 13 products from 22 to 25 October 2026, scored all 13 and ranked the top 7. The other 6 sit under "Also considered". This was desk research. We used company docs, price pages, trade press and user reviews. We did not run projects in any tool. Six criteria add up to 100%:
- Use-case fit (35%): How well it does this page’s job. Layout and proposal output in the docs count most, and count the same. Shading comes next. A tool had to do both jobs to get a score.
- User reviews (20%): G2 and Capterra ratings. A rating from only a few reviews counts for less. Tools with no reviews get a middle score.
- Pricing (15%): Public prices score higher than quote-only prices or prices we could not check.
- Ease of use, support and momentum (10% each): We use review sub-scores and dated release notes.
Every product passed our minimum match score (4 out of 10). Each page has its own scores. We weigh the job this page covers, so the same tool can score differently elsewhere. We show third-party ratings for context only. We never use them in rating markup (the code that shows star ratings in search results). SurgePV is not part of this ranking. Read the full method: how we score software.
1. Pylon: best for pay-per-job design to signature in the UK, Australia and Ireland
Best for: Small and mid-sized home installers who want design, proposal and e-signature, billed per project. Score: 86.1/100.
What it is: Pylon is a design and proposal tool from Sydney. It has an add-on CRM (software that tracks customers and sales). Solar and battery design, the numbers and the web or PDF proposal all sit in one project. Most users are small and mid-sized installers in Australia, the UK, Ireland and the US.
Why we picked it: Its docs show the full path from design to signed proposal and payment in one project. Clear per-project prices and monthly updates added to its score.
Key features:
- Design on aerial photos (included in some countries).
- Single-line diagrams (SLDs, simple drawings of how the wires connect) that you can edit, added in the July 2026 update.
- Web and PDF proposals with eSignature and payment taking.
- Cash forecasts and load profiles.
- MCS reports for the UK certification scheme, and STC/PDRS paperwork for Australian rebate schemes.
Pricing: Standard is GBP 4 per project up to 30 kW DC. Pro is GBP 10 per project. It adds custom load profiles and business-sized jobs. Enterprise is quote only. The CRM add-on starts at GBP 49 per user per month.
The eSignature add-on shows as "80c" per project (the page does not name the currency). The payment gateway takes 2.5% per payment. Users are unlimited, with 5 free projects. Checked October 2026 on the Pylon UK pricing page. We could not check USD or AUD prices.
Pros (from user reviews):
- You pay only when you quote a job, which keeps costs low for small teams (Capterra).
- Most users find the layout friendly, and new staff can start with the manual.
- Customers get detailed proposals straight from the design (G2).
Cons (from reviews and our research):
- Aerial photo quality varies by location, so some roofs are harder to draw.
- Some users say usage modelling is awkward and takes time to learn.
- Its docs show no 3D or LIDAR (laser height data) modelling, so it is weaker for selling on 3D roof models.
Reviews: Capterra 4.6/5 (25 reviews) and G2 4.3/5 (2 reviews), checked October 2026. Most Capterra reviews came before the 2026 SLD editor.
Read our full Pylon review or our Pylon alternatives.

Want to see Pylon working? Book a demo with the SolarSoftwares team.
Book a demoYour request goes by email to the SolarSoftwares team. A time is set only after we reply. It does not change any score or ranking.
2. Aurora Solar: best for US teams that sell on 3D models and shade reports
Best for: US installers whose proposal leans on 3D models, shade data and finance options. Score: 85.3/100.
What it is: Aurora Solar is a US cloud tool for 3D design, simulation and sales proposals. Its main buyers are home and light business installers.
Why we picked it: It scored top marks for fit, as 3D design, shade reports, batteries and finance all feed one proposal. It also has strong reviews, with G2 4.7/5 from 121 reviews.
Key features:
- Cloud 3D design, with LIDAR-assisted modelling (built from laser-scanned height data) on Premium.
- Shade checks and bankable shade reports (reports lenders accept) on Premium.
- Battery modelling for backup, self-consumption and arbitrage.
- Sales proposals with finance options. These include tax-credit estimates (US credit rules change, check current law) and approved company lists for TPO (third-party ownership, where the customer pays for power instead of buying the panels).
- Plan sets (permit drawing packages), engineering stamps, API (a way for other software to connect) and drone mapping on Enterprise.
Pricing: Basic is USD 159 per user per month, or USD 135 billed annually, with 50 projects a month. Premium is USD 259, or USD 220 annually. Enterprise is custom, priced per project. Site models on demand start at USD 9.99. Checked October 2026 on the Aurora pricing page.
Pros (from user reviews):
- Shade reports and production estimates are accurate, so customers can trust the savings figures (Capterra).
- Designs are accurate and customer service is good (G2).
- Videos and a knowledge base help new staff learn it fast.
Cons (from user reviews):
- The finance options are there, but some users find the proposal side thin for the price.
- It links to few other tools.
- Older reviews (2019) say it uses a lot of memory on weaker machines.
Reviews: G2 4.7/5 (121 reviews) and Capterra 4.1/5 (7 reviews), checked October 2026.
What we could not confirm: how deep its stringing and SLD tools go, and whether it offers a free trial.
Read our full Aurora Solar review or our Aurora Solar alternatives.

Want to see Aurora Solar working? Book a demo with the SolarSoftwares team.
Book a demoYour request goes by email to the SolarSoftwares team. A time is set only after we reply. It does not change any score or ranking.
3. OpenSolar: best for design and web proposals on a zero budget
Best for: Installers who want design, live web proposals and e-signature with no monthly fee. Score: 79.3/100.
What it is: OpenSolar is a free design and proposal tool. Hardware, finance and imagery partners pay for it. It serves home and small business installers worldwide. OS 3.0 added AI design in September 2025.
Why we picked it: It covers design, web proposals, e-signature and payment in one free tool. Frequent releases, such as OS 3.0, also helped its score.
Key features:
- 3D and 2D rooftop design with shading.
- AI design (OS 3.0).
- Live web proposals with e-signature and payment taking.
- Built-in finance options and a store for premium imagery.
- Works with SolarAPP+ for permits.
Pricing: The core design and proposal tool is free. Since 16 April 2026, API access and the Xero and QuickBooks connectors cost extra. OpenSolar does not publish those rates. Premium imagery is an add-on. Checked October 2026 on the OpenSolar pricing notice.
Pros (from reviews and our research):
- Adding, removing and changing panels is very easy (G2).
- The live app gives reps useful facts while they are on site.
- You can design and send proposals without paying a monthly fee.
Cons (from user reviews):
- Panel design lacks auto tweaks, so an engineer still needs to check it.
- The screens feel dated, though they work.
- It is not completely free: API and accounting connectors now carry fees that OpenSolar does not publish.
Reviews: G2 4.8/5 (3 reviews), checked October 2026. That is too few to rely on.
What we could not confirm: how deep its shading and storage tools go. We took them from marketing pages, not product docs.
Read our full OpenSolar review or our OpenSolar alternatives.

Want to see OpenSolar working? Book a demo with the SolarSoftwares team.
Book a demoYour request goes by email to the SolarSoftwares team. A time is set only after we reply. It does not change any score or ranking.
4. Arka 360: best for mixed residential and C&I design with SLD export
Best for: Installers in India and the US who quote homes and business sites from one tool. Score: 72.5/100.
What it is: Arka 360 used to be called The Solar Labs. It is a cloud tool for design, proposals and light CRM. It has offices in Bengaluru and Allen, Texas. US plans allow unlimited home and business projects.
Why we picked it: It handles homes and business sites in one tool, with SLD export on Premium. Its 137 G2 reviews and well-rated support helped its score.
Key features:
- 3D rooftop and ground-mount design with shade checks.
- Stringing, including micro-inverter and optimiser design.
- Sales proposals and generation reports.
- AI design and permit checks.
- SLD export and PVsyst 3D export on Premium.
Pricing: The international-list Basic is USD 159 per month (USD 1,699 per year). Premium is USD 199 per month (USD 1,999 per year) and adds SLD export, manual stringing and PVsyst 3D export. Enterprise is USD 999 per month (USD 9,999 per year). We have not quoted INR prices. The Indian page shows two sets that do not match. Checked October 2026 on the Arka 360 pricing page.
Pros (from user reviews):
- Many reviewers say it runs smoothly once learned, with lots of useful tools (14 mentions on G2).
- Shadow checks and project estimates help you size and price a job.
- 3D views help close deals, and support staff are caring.
Cons (from user reviews):
- It lags and hangs on projects of 3 MWp (megawatts peak) and above.
- Some features and options are missing.
- Some users find it hard to learn at first, and it has limits for teams with many users.
Reviews: G2 4.3/5 (137 reviews), checked October 2026. No Capterra listing found.
Read our full Arka 360 review or our Arka 360 alternatives.

Want to see Arka 360 working? Book a demo with the SolarSoftwares team.
Book a demoYour request goes by email to the SolarSoftwares team. A time is set only after we reply. It does not change any score or ranking.
5. Solargraf: best for design, proposal and US permit set in one file
Best for: North American installers who want design, finance, contract and NEC plan set, with no drafter. Score: 70.6/100.
What it is: Enphase owns Solargraf, a tool for design, proposals, finance and permits. It sells to home installers in the US and Canada.
Why we picked it: It matches Aurora on fit, and every plan includes permit tools along with design and proposals. Weak user reviews (Capterra 3.2/5) held it back.
Key features:
- 3D design that finds rooflines and obstacles for you.
- Permit-ready SLDs, three-line diagrams and plan sets to NEC 2026 (the US National Electrical Code).
- An AHJ (local permit office) database of 14,000+.
- Live proposals with solar plus battery savings.
- TPO and loan finance through Concert, LightReach and EnFin.
Pricing: Starter is USD 2,799 per year (240 projects, 2 users). Small Business is USD 4,799 (480 projects, 4 users). Teams is USD 6,399 (720 projects, 6 users). Enterprise is USD 12,999 (1,500 projects, unlimited users, API included). Checked October 2026 on the Solargraf pricing page.
Pros (from user reviews):
- The design tool is easy, with good shading and 3D (Capterra).
- One file takes you from proposal to permit, so you need no separate drafter.
- Clients find the proposals and contracts easy to follow.
Cons (from reviews and our research):
- Some users report crashes, and wrong property data that confuses the 3D tool.
- It costs more than other options, and support waits have grown.
- The company page shows annual billing only, so you pay for a year up front.
Reviews: Capterra 3.2/5 (15 reviews), checked October 2026. No G2 listing found.
Read our full Solargraf review or our Solargraf alternatives.
Want to see Solargraf working? Book a demo with the SolarSoftwares team.
Book a demoYour request goes by email to the SolarSoftwares team. A time is set only after we reply. It does not change any score or ranking.
6. Solo: best for AI auto-design in US sales organisations
Best for: US sales teams that move reps fast from an address to a financed proposal. Score: 66.6/100.
What it is: Solo is based in Lehi, Utah. It sells a design, proposal and finance tool to US home sales teams and dealers. It also sells roofing, HVAC and generator "Studios".
Why we picked it: Its AI design, adders and lender store take a rep from address to financed proposal in one flow. Monthly release notes helped, but quote-only pricing cost it points.
Key features:
- AI auto-design of roof edges, obstacles and setbacks in under 5 minutes (the company says so, but we could not check it).
- Prices and adders that flow into the proposal.
- A finance store with lenders such as Sungage, GoodLeap, LightReach and Dividend.
- Checks against lender, utility and AHJ rules.
Pricing: Quote only, based on usage, support level and size. It includes unlimited users and hands-on setup help. Checked October 2026 on the Solo pricing page.
Pros (from reviews and our research):
- New reps are easy to train (one December 2025 Capterra review).
- It links to Salesforce, HubSpot, Enerflo and DocuSign, so it fits the tools many sales teams already use.
- Monthly release notes, such as April 2026 (Studio workflow, ground mounts, analytics), show you what changed.
Cons (from reviews and our research):
- Reps can change too many settings, which makes quality control hard (same review).
- It has no public prices, so you must book a demo to learn the cost.
- It covers US lenders and utilities only.
Reviews: G2 4.6/5 (12 reviews), checked October 2026.
What we could not confirm: what G2 reviewers say, as the text is behind a login. The only review we could read is on a Capterra page that mixes Solo with another product.
Read our full Solo review or our Solo alternatives.

Want to see Solo working? Book a demo with the SolarSoftwares team.
Book a demoYour request goes by email to the SolarSoftwares team. A time is set only after we reply. It does not change any score or ranking.
7. Sunbase (Design module): best for design inside a residential CRM suite
Best for: US home installers who buy a CRM suite with basic layout. Score: 58.8/100.
What it is: The Sunbase Design module adds roof measuring, layout, shading and production estimates to the Sunbase CRM suite. Results flow into proposals and e-sign contracts.
Why we picked it: It suits teams that want design inside a CRM suite, and it shows a starting price. Its design tools are lighter than those above, so it ranks seventh.
Key features:
- Layout on imagery, with shading from trees, HVAC units and parapets (low walls at the roof edge).
- Production estimate from tilt, azimuth (compass direction) and equipment.
- Design that flows into proposals and e-sign contracts.
- CRM, project tracking and stock control in the same bundle.
Pricing: From USD 59 per user per month. The final price is a custom quote. It depends on users, modules and setup. Checked October 2026 on the Sunbase pricing page.
Pros (from our research):
- Design, proposal, e-sign and CRM share one record, so nobody types the job in twice.
- You can see a starting price before you talk to sales.
- There is no long-term contract, so you can leave if it does not fit.
Cons (from reviews and our research):
- The company design page mentions no 3D, AI design or SLD.
- You cannot buy the design module on its own. It only comes inside the Sunbase CRM suite.
- Admin setup is hard without tech skills (Capterra review of the whole suite).
Reviews: Capterra 4.0/5 (1 review, whole suite), checked October 2026.
What we could not confirm: what its "Permit-related documentation" contains.
Read our full Sunbase review or our Sunbase alternatives.

Want to see Sunbase (Design module) working? Book a demo with the SolarSoftwares team.
Book a demoYour request goes by email to the SolarSoftwares team. A time is set only after we reply. It does not change any score or ranking.
SurgePV (unscored): for readers comparing roof modelling, panel layout, shading, electrical drawings and proposals. Verify the outputs and commercial fit on a representative project. The numbered scores above do not include it.
Sources checked 27 October 2026: SurgePV product information · SolarSoftwares SurgePV review
Book a demo of SurgePV with the SolarSoftwares team.
Book a demoYour request goes by email to the SolarSoftwares team. A time is set only after we reply. It does not change any score or ranking.
How do the 7 design and proposal tools compare?
Product | Design depth (as documented) | Electrical | Proposal output | E-signature | Financing in proposal |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aerial-imagery layout, battery design | Editable SLD | Web and PDF | Add-on | Financial projections | |
3D, LIDAR (Premium), bankable shade reports | Stringing listed (depth unverified) | Sales proposals | Not documented | Tax-credit estimates, TPO/AVL | |
3D/2D, shading, AI design | Not documented | Interactive web | Yes | Integrated finance | |
3D rooftop and ground mount, shading | Stringing. SLD export (Premium) | Proposals, generation reports | Not documented | Not documented | |
3D, auto roofline detection, shading | SLD and three-line | Interactive proposals | Contracts | Concert, LightReach, EnFin | |
AI auto-design, shading | Not documented | Design-to-proposal with adders | DocuSign integration | Lender marketplace | |
Imagery layout, shading, production | Not documented | Proposals | Yes | Not documented |
Also considered
We scored these six tools for this page, but they ranked below the top 7.
- Easy PV scored 57.7/100. It gives UK MCS installers design, MCS sums and a customer proposal on a free Basic plan. Pro adds e-signing for GBP 35 plus VAT per user per month, with no contract. It has no user reviews. The last dated update we found is February 2023.
- SolarEdge Designer scored 55.3/100. Third-party sources say it is free. It works with SolarEdge parts only. Its facts come from 2018 and 2020 sources. We could not confirm its status today.
- Enact (Design & Proposals) scored 53.3/100. It ties proposals to PVCAD engineering and monitoring. We know its features only from trade press. We could not confirm its prices, and it has no user reviews.
- Huawei SmartDesign 2.0 scored 53.2/100. It suits Huawei inverter and battery installers only. Huawei publishes no price, and we found no user reviews.
- EasySolar scored 46.0/100. It offers quotes based on photos. We could not confirm it is still active. It has no dated updates after 2020, no current price and no reviews.
- SolarHub CRM scored 42.5/100. It is an Australian CRM with the lightest design tools we scored (basic sketching). The company site does not confirm its prices, and it has no reviews.
- Design-only tools such as HelioScope, PVsyst and PVcase have no customer proposal in the core tool. See our solar design software ranking.
- Proposal layers without design, such as Enerflo and Energy Toolbase, are ranked in our solar proposal software list.
How do you choose solar design and proposal software?
- If you sell to homes in the UK, Ireland or Australia and your job count goes up and down, pick Pylon.
- If your US sales pitch depends on 3D models and bankable shade reports, pick Aurora Solar Premium.
- If you have no budget, start with OpenSolar. In the UK, also look at Easy PV’s free Basic plan (also considered) for MCS paperwork.
- If the same file must become an NEC permit set, pick Solargraf.
- If you quote homes and commercial roofs in India or the US, shortlist Arka 360 Premium.
- If you also want CRM and project tracking, see our all-in-one solar software.
- If you need tariff and demand-charge sums for C&I, use our commercial proposal ranking instead.
Want more choices? Browse every tool we checked in our proposals and sales category.
Solar design and proposal software FAQs
What is the difference between solar design software and solar proposal software?
Design software places modules and works out production. Proposal software turns a system and price into a signed deal. As of October 2026, Pylon, Aurora Solar and OpenSolar score highest at doing both from one project.
Which solar software does design and proposals in one tool?
All 7 ranked tools do design and proposals in one tool, some in more depth than others. In October 2026, Aurora Solar and Solargraf were the best match for doing both jobs. Sunbase adds a lighter layout to a proposal run from its CRM.
Is there free solar design and proposal software?
Yes. OpenSolar’s core design and proposal tool is free. But API and accounting connectors have cost extra since 16 April 2026. Easy PV’s Basic plan (also considered) is free in the UK and includes a customer proposal. See our free solar proposal software guide.
How much does solar design and proposal software cost?
Prices checked in October 2026 start at free for OpenSolar. Pylon Standard costs GBP 4 per project. Aurora Basic costs USD 159 per user per month. Solargraf Starter costs USD 2,799 per year. Sunbase starts from USD 59 per user per month. Solo shows no price.
Can solar proposal software create a 3D roof model from satellite imagery?
Yes. Aurora Solar sells site models on demand from USD 9.99. It also has LIDAR-assisted modelling on Premium. Solargraf finds rooflines and obstacles for you. Arka 360 and OpenSolar list 3D rooftop design, but we did not test how accurate the models are.
Sources
All checked 22 to 25 October 2026.
- Pylon: pricing, July 2026 update, Capterra, G2
- Aurora Solar: pricing, G2, Capterra
- OpenSolar: pricing notice, features, news, G2
- Arka 360: pricing, G2
- Solargraf: pricing, Q2 2026 highlights, Enphase release, Capterra
- Solo: pricing, Solo Studio, April 2026 release notes, integrations, G2
- Sunbase: pricing, design module, Capterra
- Easy PV: pricing and features, Solar Power Portal, February 2023
- SolarEdge Designer: 2018 press release, Solar Power World, January 2020
- Enact: Solar Power World, January 2026, Solar Builder
- Huawei SmartDesign 2.0: product page, PV Tech
- EasySolar: PV Europe, Gramwzielone (sponsored, 2020), Apptopia
- SolarHub CRM: Capterra
Last updated 28 October 2026. Next scheduled review: 23 January 2027.